Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


ELECTRIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Electric guitar/bass
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3214
Never 5769 50.6% 51.5%
Seldom 1900 16.7% 68.2%
Sometimes 1023 9% 77.2%
Often 923 8.1% 85.3%
Always 1688 14.8% 100.1%
Missing 3214
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
96
0.0%
0
0.9%
100
Never 55.0%
758
56.8%
1792
45.1%
2439
0.0%
0
10.6%
78
95.9%
702
50.6%
5769
Seldom 25.1%
346
22.0%
694
15.5%
839
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
16.7%
1901
Sometimes 11.8%
162
11.0%
346
9.4%
506
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
7
9.0%
1022
Often 4.2%
58
4.7%
149
8.5%
459
0.0%
0
34.8%
255
0.1%
1
8.1%
922
Always 3.9%
54
5.5%
173
21.4%
1158
0.0%
0
41.3%
303
0.0%
0
14.8%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
3156
100.0%
5403
100.0%
0
100.0%
733
100.0%
732

11402


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
2
0.4%
15
1.4%
45
1.6%
37
0.9%
99
Never 47.9%
772
50.4%
2076
51.3%
1634
52.0%
1204
50.6%
5686
Seldom 16.4%
264
17.9%
738
19.0%
607
11.8%
274
16.8%
1883
Sometimes 6.9%
112
10.6%
435
9.3%
295
7.5%
174
9.0%
1016
Often 16.6%
268
7.1%
293
5.7%
183
7.3%
168
8.1%
912
Always 12.1%
195
13.6%
560
13.3%
424
19.8%
458
14.6%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
4117
100.0%
3188
100.0%
2315

11233



Bookmark and Share