Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


VIOLINS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Non-electronic string or wind instruments (e.g., harp, violin, guitar, flute, brass, etc.)
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3046
Never 2427 20.8% 26.2%
Seldom 2510 21.5% 47.7%
Sometimes 3174 27.2% 74.9%
Often 1439 12.3% 87.2%
Always 1475 12.7% 99.9%
Missing 3046
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.3%
18
0.1%
3
10.2%
553
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
0.0%
0
5.4%
630
Never 15.0%
210
22.9%
730
23.5%
1276
0.0%
0
8.5%
77
18.4%
135
20.8%
2428
Seldom 23.8%
334
23.7%
754
20.3%
1103
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
42.7%
313
21.5%
2510
Sometimes 42.0%
590
36.7%
1167
21.6%
1172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
244
27.2%
3173
Often 15.2%
214
12.0%
383
11.6%
632
0.0%
0
19.0%
171
5.3%
39
12.3%
1439
Always 2.7%
38
4.6%
145
12.9%
699
0.0%
0
65.6%
591
0.3%
2
12.7%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
3182
100.0%
5435
100.0%
0
100.0%
901
100.0%
733

11655


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 2.0%
33
8.3%
344
4.4%
145
4.1%
98
5.4%
620
Never 17.4%
282
23.7%
988
21.3%
704
17.0%
406
20.7%
2380
Seldom 18.8%
305
19.5%
811
23.1%
763
24.0%
573
21.4%
2452
Sometimes 29.1%
472
26.8%
1117
27.7%
916
26.5%
633
27.3%
3138
Often 17.4%
282
11.1%
463
10.6%
352
13.8%
330
12.4%
1427
Always 15.3%
249
10.7%
446
12.9%
426
14.5%
345
12.8%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
1623
100.0%
4169
100.0%
3306
100.0%
2385

11483



Bookmark and Share