Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


DRUMS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Drums or other percussion instruments
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3176
Never 5177 45.1% 51.2%
Seldom 1983 17.3% 68.5%
Sometimes 1109 9.7% 78.2%
Often 917 8% 86.2%
Always 1602 14% 100.2%
Missing 3176
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.3%
18
0.0%
1
10.1%
553
0.0%
0
17.3%
122
0.0%
0
6.0%
694
Never 42.1%
591
52.2%
1660
39.3%
2147
0.0%
0
11.0%
78
96.0%
702
45.1%
5178
Seldom 29.7%
417
23.6%
751
14.6%
795
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
17.3%
1982
Sometimes 19.2%
269
13.7%
435
7.3%
396
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
9.7%
1109
Often 4.1%
58
5.3%
168
7.3%
400
0.0%
0
40.9%
289
0.1%
1
8.0%
916
Always 3.6%
51
5.2%
164
21.4%
1168
0.0%
0
30.8%
218
0.0%
0
13.9%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
3179
100.0%
5459
100.0%
0
100.0%
707
100.0%
731

11480


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 2.1%
34
8.6%
357
5.1%
163
5.7%
132
6.1%
686
Never 36.9%
603
43.7%
1807
47.0%
1508
50.2%
1170
45.0%
5088
Seldom 18.0%
294
17.9%
739
19.5%
627
13.1%
306
17.4%
1966
Sometimes 12.7%
207
10.0%
415
10.1%
324
6.8%
159
9.8%
1105
Often 18.2%
297
6.2%
255
5.6%
179
7.4%
173
8.0%
904
Always 12.3%
201
13.6%
561
12.8%
410
16.8%
392
13.8%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
4134
100.0%
3211
100.0%
2332

11313



Bookmark and Share