Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


CDMUSIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Recorded music (tapes, CD's, etc.)
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3185
Never 2183 19.1% 25.3%
Seldom 2135 18.7% 44%
Sometimes 2832 24.7% 68.7%
Often 2801 24.5% 93.2%
Always 787 6.9% 100.1%
Missing 3185
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
13
0.0%
1
10.0%
550
0.0%
0
22.9%
142
0.0%
0
6.2%
706
Never 38.3%
539
19.3%
618
9.6%
525
0.0%
0
11.5%
71
58.5%
430
19.1%
2183
Seldom 31.9%
449
26.2%
838
11.6%
639
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
27.8%
204
18.6%
2134
Sometimes 22.2%
312
35.9%
1147
24.0%
1316
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7.5%
55
24.7%
2832
Often 5.0%
71
15.5%
494
34.2%
1876
0.0%
0
52.3%
324
4.9%
36
24.5%
2801
Always 1.6%
23
3.0%
97
10.6%
580
0.0%
0
12.4%
77
1.4%
10
6.9%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
3195
100.0%
5486
100.0%
0
100.0%
620
100.0%
735

11443


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 1.9%
31
8.7%
358
5.1%
162
6.3%
146
6.2%
697
Never 24.6%
399
15.1%
623
16.0%
509
25.4%
591
18.8%
2122
Seldom 19.8%
321
15.6%
644
20.9%
666
20.8%
484
18.8%
2115
Sometimes 21.4%
347
25.0%
1034
27.1%
866
23.0%
534
24.7%
2781
Often 28.1%
456
28.1%
1162
23.7%
755
17.3%
403
24.6%
2776
Always 4.4%
71
7.5%
308
7.3%
232
7.2%
167
6.9%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
4129
100.0%
3190
100.0%
2325

11269



Bookmark and Share