Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


DIVERSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How well does each of the following statements describe your congregation? Our congregation is trying to increase its racial/ethnic diversity.
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2610
Not at all 2528 20.9% 21.2%
Slightly 2659 22% 43.2%
Somewhat 3405 28.2% 71.4%
Quite well 2249 18.6% 90%
Very well 1204 10% 100%
Missing 2610
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.3%
40
Not at all 19.9%
273
28.5%
902
16.7%
952
0.0%
0
12.5%
138
35.8%
263
20.9%
2528
Slightly 28.5%
390
23.8%
755
20.4%
1164
0.0%
0
19.9%
219
18.0%
132
22.0%
2660
Somewhat 28.6%
391
27.5%
872
29.1%
1659
0.0%
0
30.4%
335
20.0%
147
28.2%
3404
Quite well 15.4%
211
15.0%
475
20.5%
1169
0.0%
0
23.8%
262
18.0%
132
18.6%
2249
Very well 7.6%
104
5.1%
163
13.2%
752
0.0%
0
11.3%
125
8.2%
60
10.0%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
3169
100.0%
5710
100.0%
0
100.0%
1103
100.0%
734

12085


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 1.2%
20
0.2%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
38
Not at all 22.0%
365
17.4%
743
25.7%
925
18.6%
449
20.8%
2482
Slightly 20.3%
336
21.7%
926
24.7%
888
19.7%
477
22.0%
2627
Somewhat 26.8%
444
30.1%
1284
27.7%
997
27.3%
660
28.4%
3385
Quite well 18.8%
311
19.9%
849
14.6%
525
22.2%
536
18.6%
2221
Very well 10.9%
180
10.6%
452
7.1%
254
12.1%
293
9.9%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
4261
100.0%
3596
100.0%
2419

11932



Bookmark and Share