Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PRAYG_NO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, did your congregation have any of the following programs or activities in addition to your regular [weekend/Sunday] school? Prayer or meditation groups, No
  0) Does not apply
  1) Circled
  2) Not circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 0 0% 0%
Circled 2687 30.6% 30.6%
Not circled 6097 69.4% 100%
Missing 2413
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 25.9%
365
47.1%
819
36.2%
716
5.9%
107
4.4%
49
84.0%
631
30.6%
2687
Not circled 74.1%
1042
52.9%
919
63.8%
1264
94.1%
1693
95.6%
1060
16.0%
120
69.4%
6098
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1800
100.0%
1109
100.0%
751

8785


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 25.8%
369
30.0%
867
29.1%
767
38.3%
647
30.6%
2650
Not circled 74.2%
1062
70.0%
2025
70.9%
1868
61.7%
1043
69.4%
5998
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
2892
100.0%
2635
100.0%
1690

8648



Bookmark and Share