Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PRAYG_Y1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, did your congregation have any of the following programs or activities in addition to your regular [weekend/Sunday] school? Prayer or meditation groups, One-time, short-term, or occasional event
  0) Does not apply
  1) Circled
  2) Not circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 0 0% 0%
Circled 1588 28.4% 28.4%
Not circled 3999 71.6% 100%
Missing 5392
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 19.1%
269
39.2%
625
34.0%
646
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.5%
37
28.4%
1587
Not circled 80.9%
1138
60.8%
968
66.0%
1253
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.5%
641
71.6%
4000
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1593
100.0%
1899
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
678

5587


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 25.2%
215
35.2%
625
30.7%
505
17.8%
222
28.4%
1567
Not circled 74.8%
637
64.8%
1152
69.3%
1138
82.2%
1022
71.6%
3949
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
1777
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1244

5516



Bookmark and Share