Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PRAYG_Y2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, did your congregation have any of the following programs or activities in addition to your regular [weekend/Sunday] school? Prayer or meditation groups, On-going during a particular season
  0) Does not apply
  1) Circled
  2) Not circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 0 0% 0%
Circled 1250 22.8% 22.8%
Not circled 4230 77.2% 100%
Missing 5423
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 16.6%
234
32.1%
492
27.4%
507
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
1.2%
8
22.8%
1249
Not circled 83.4%
1172
67.9%
1041
72.6%
1344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.8%
673
77.2%
4230
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1851
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
681

5479


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 19.9%
167
28.6%
488
24.7%
402
14.6%
181
22.9%
1238
Not circled 80.1%
673
71.4%
1221
75.3%
1225
85.4%
1058
77.1%
4177
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1709
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1239

5415



Bookmark and Share