Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PRAYG_Y3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, did your congregation have any of the following programs or activities in addition to your regular [weekend/Sunday] school? Prayer or meditation groups, On-going throughout the year
  0) Does not apply
  1) Circled
  2) Not circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 0 0% 0%
Circled 6315 64.2% 64.2%
Not circled 3522 35.8% 100%
Missing 3550
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 40.9%
575
66.8%
1373
84.7%
3854
0.0%
0
43.4%
463
6.5%
49
64.2%
6314
Not circled 59.1%
831
33.2%
682
15.3%
694
0.0%
0
56.6%
605
93.5%
709
35.8%
3521
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
2055
100.0%
4548
100.0%
0
100.0%
1068
100.0%
758

9835


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Circled 55.6%
779
71.4%
2287
61.9%
1805
62.0%
1363
64.2%
6234
Not circled 44.4%
622
28.6%
914
38.1%
1110
38.0%
837
35.8%
3483
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
3201
100.0%
2915
100.0%
2200

9717



Bookmark and Share