Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000: Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


IMMIG_NO (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

During the last 12 months, our congregation has NOT provided or cooperated in providing: Program for migrants or immigrants
  1) Circled
  2) Not circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Circled 390 90.1% 90.1%
Not circled 43 9.9% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ TOTAL
Circled 87.8%
36
92.9%
130
92.0%
115
87.3%
55
88.3%
53
90.7%
389
Not circled 12.2%
5
7.1%
10
8.0%
10
12.7%
8
11.7%
7
9.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
140
100.0%
125
100.0%
63
100.0%
60

429


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ TOTAL
Circled 91.8%
146
92.1%
117
85.7%
90
92.0%
23
90.0%
9
90.4%
385
Not circled 8.2%
13
7.9%
10
14.3%
15
8.0%
2
10.0%
1
9.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
127
100.0%
105
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

426