Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000: Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


WRSHP3 (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

If you typically hold more than one service on the weekend, are these services:
  0) Does not apply
  1) Very similar in style (other than the language used)
  2) One or more is somewhat different in style from the rest
  3) One or more is very different in style from the rest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 47 15.4% 15.4%
Very similar in style (other than the language used) 94 30.7% 46.1%
One or more is somewhat different in style from the rest 98 32% 78.1%
One or more is very different in style from the rest 67 21.9% 100%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ Missing TOTAL
Does not apply 33.3%
10
11.1%
10
15.2%
14
9.1%
4
16.0%
8

1
15.0%
46
Very similar in style (other than the language used) 23.3%
7
30.0%
27
35.9%
33
34.1%
15
24.0%
12

0
30.7%
94
One or more is somewhat different in style from the rest 13.3%
4
42.2%
38
28.3%
26
38.6%
17
26.0%
13

0
32.0%
98
One or more is very different in style from the rest 30.0%
9
16.7%
15
20.7%
19
18.2%
8
34.0%
17

0
22.2%
68
Missing 12 50 36 19 11 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
90
100.0%
92
100.0%
44
100.0%
50

1

306


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ Missing TOTAL
Does not apply 20.0%
25
10.0%
8
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
14.9%
45
Very similar in style (other than the language used) 29.6%
37
25.0%
20
32.4%
22
55.0%
11
30.0%
3

0
30.7%
93
One or more is somewhat different in style from the rest 29.6%
37
40.0%
32
32.4%
22
20.0%
4
20.0%
2

1
32.0%
97
One or more is very different in style from the rest 20.8%
26
25.0%
20
17.6%
12
25.0%
5
50.0%
5

0
22.4%
68
Missing 38 47 37 5 1 0 128
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
80
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

3

303