Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000: Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


ENCRGV1 (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members?: Sermons on stewardship
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 373 86.9% 86.9%
No 56 13.1% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
35
81.8%
112
92.7%
115
90.5%
57
86.7%
52

2
86.9%
371
No 18.6%
8
18.2%
25
7.3%
9
9.5%
6
13.3%
8

1
13.1%
56
Missing 0 3 3 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
124
100.0%
63
100.0%
60

3

427


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
131
84.3%
107
94.2%
98
92.0%
23
81.8%
9

6
86.8%
368
No 16.6%
26
15.7%
20
5.8%
6
8.0%
2
18.2%
2

1
13.2%
56
Missing 6 0 1 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
127
100.0%
104
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

7

424