Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000: Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


ENCRGV9 (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members?: Quarterly giving statements
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 66 15.4% 15.4%
No 363 84.6% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
5
8.8%
12
16.3%
20
17.5%
11
28.3%
17

0
15.3%
65
No 88.1%
37
91.2%
124
83.7%
103
82.5%
52
71.7%
43

4
84.7%
359
Missing 0 3 3 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
136
100.0%
123
100.0%
63
100.0%
60

4

424


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
7
11.0%
14
28.6%
30
25.0%
6
63.6%
7

2
15.1%
64
No 95.5%
150
89.0%
113
71.4%
75
75.0%
18
36.4%
4

5
84.9%
360
Missing 6 0 1 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
127
100.0%
105
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

7

424