Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000: Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


DSCRB2 (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

How well does each of the following statements describe your congregation?--Our congregation is spiritually vital and alive.
  1) Very well
  2) Quite well
  3) Somewhat
  4) Slightly
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 60 13.8% 13.8%
Quite well 217 49.8% 63.6%
Somewhat 136 31.2% 94.8%
Slightly 20 4.6% 99.4%
Not at all 3 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ Missing TOTAL
Very well 14.0%
6
12.1%
17
11.8%
15
15.9%
10
16.9%
10

2
13.4%
58
Quite well 51.2%
22
43.3%
61
54.3%
69
54.0%
34
52.5%
31

1
50.1%
217
Somewhat 32.6%
14
39.0%
55
29.1%
37
20.6%
13
27.1%
16

0
31.2%
135
Slightly 2.3%
1
4.3%
6
4.7%
6
7.9%
5
3.4%
2

0
4.6%
20
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
141
100.0%
127
100.0%
63
100.0%
59

3

433


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ Missing TOTAL
Very well 14.2%
23
9.5%
12
17.1%
18
16.0%
4
30.0%
3

0
14.0%
60
Quite well 42.0%
68
49.2%
62
55.2%
58
72.0%
18
60.0%
6

4
49.5%
212
Somewhat 34.0%
55
37.3%
47
26.7%
28
12.0%
3
10.0%
1

2
31.3%
134
Slightly 8.6%
14
3.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.4%
19
Not at all 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
126
100.0%
105
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

6

428