Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

(IF PROTESTANT/CATHOLIC/MUSLIM/JEWISH/MORMON/OTHER CHRISTIAN OR ORTHODOX) I am going to read you a short list of statements. Please tell me which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the (holy book).
  1) (Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) (Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) (Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 369 41.3% 41.3% -.89
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 411 46% 87.3% .24
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 78 8.7% 96.1% 1.38
Other 6 .7% 96.8% 2.52
Don't know/refused 29 3.2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 66.7%
60
49.4%
124
41.2%
7
40.7%
90
30.0%
63
24.8%
25
41.5%
369
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 25.6%
23
41.0%
103
52.9%
9
49.3%
109
53.3%
112
53.5%
54
46.1%
410
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 5.6%
5
5.2%
13
5.9%
1
7.7%
17
12.9%
27
14.9%
15
8.8%
78
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
6
Don't know/refused 2.2%
2
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.3%
7
5.0%
5
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
251
100.0%
17
100.0%
221
100.0%
210
100.0%
101

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 38.4%
145
43.5%
224
41.3%
369
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.2%
171
46.6%
240
46.0%
411
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 12.2%
46
6.2%
32
8.7%
78
Other 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Don't know/refused 3.7%
14
2.9%
15
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
515

893


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 40.7%
122
31.5%
41
45.4%
161
39.7%
23
41.2%
347
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 43.7%
131
59.2%
77
45.1%
160
44.8%
26
46.7%
394
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 13.3%
40
6.2%
8
5.9%
21
8.6%
5
8.8%
74
Other 0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Don't know/refused 2.0%
6
1.5%
2
3.1%
11
6.9%
4
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
130
100.0%
355
100.0%
58

843


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 48.7%
255
22.3%
54
28.6%
6
66.7%
4
50.0%
50
0.00%
0
41.3%
369
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 40.8%
214
62.4%
151
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
41.0%
41
0.00%
0
46.0%
411
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 8.0%
42
8.3%
20
42.9%
9
16.7%
1
6.0%
6
0.00%
0
8.7%
78
Other 0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
6
Don't know/refused 2.1%
11
5.8%
14
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.00%
0
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
100
100.0%
0

893


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
(Holy book) is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 55.7%
68
49.5%
53
38.3%
72
41.2%
63
32.0%
32
27.0%
27
40.9%
315
(Holy book) is the word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 32.0%
39
43.0%
46
47.3%
89
49.7%
76
53.0%
53
56.0%
56
46.6%
359
(Holy book) is a book written by men and is not the word of God 8.2%
10
4.7%
5
8.0%
15
9.2%
14
12.0%
12
14.0%
14
9.1%
70
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
Don't know/refused 3.3%
4
2.8%
3
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.0%
2
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
107
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
100

770

Bookmark and Share