Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN4

[If respondent has fourth child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  2) Yours by adoption
  3) A step-child
  4) A grandchild
  5) Unrelated
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 39 81.3% 81.3% -.39
Yours by adoption 1 2.1% 83.3% .36
A step-child 5 10.4% 93.8% 1.12
A grandchild 1 2.1% 95.8% 1.88
Unrelated 1 2.1% 97.9% 2.63
Refused 1 2.1% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 71.4%
5
72.7%
8
100.0%
3
84.6%
11
100.0%
8
66.7%
4
81.3%
39
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
A step-child 28.6%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
A grandchild 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

48


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 84.2%
16
79.3%
23
81.3%
39
Yours by adoption 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
A step-child 10.5%
2
10.3%
3
10.4%
5
A grandchild 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
29

48


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 78.6%
11
83.3%
5
82.4%
14
83.3%
5
81.4%
35
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
A step-child 7.1%
1
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
A grandchild 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Unrelated 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 90.9%
10
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
78.6%
11
80.0%
4
80.9%
38
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
A step-child 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
20.0%
1
10.6%
5
A grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Unrelated 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

47


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 85.7%
6
85.7%
6
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
87.5%
7
57.1%
4
81.4%
35
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
A step-child 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
11.6%
5
A grandchild 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

43

Bookmark and Share