Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDER

Respondent gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 486 43% 43% -1.15
Female 645 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Male 36.0%
40
41.3%
128
45.0%
9
38.4%
108
49.3%
138
48.8%
61
42.9%
484
Female 64.0%
71
58.7%
182
55.0%
11
61.6%
173
50.7%
142
51.2%
64
57.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
486
0.0%
0
43.0%
486
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
645
57.0%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 34.8%
139
46.5%
80
50.0%
203
49.5%
45
43.7%
467
Female 65.3%
261
53.5%
92
50.0%
203
50.5%
46
56.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Male 43.5%
228
41.7%
101
47.6%
10
50.0%
3
40.6%
76
44.4%
59
42.9%
477
Female 56.5%
296
58.3%
141
52.4%
11
50.0%
3
59.4%
111
55.6%
74
57.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Male 31.6%
50
33.8%
45
44.5%
105
45.2%
85
55.8%
67
56.6%
73
44.1%
425
Female 68.4%
108
66.2%
88
55.5%
131
54.8%
103
44.2%
53
43.4%
56
55.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share