Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKFAM2

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: It has been difficult for me to spend time with my family because of the amount of time I spend on my job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 226 20% 20% -1.61
Somewhat agree 131 11.6% 31.6% -.8
Somewhat disagree 263 23.3% 54.8% 0
Strongly disagree 444 39.3% 94.1% .81
Don't know/refused 67 5.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
27
22.3%
69
25.0%
5
17.1%
48
17.5%
49
21.6%
27
20.0%
225
Somewhat agree 9.0%
10
12.3%
38
5.0%
1
9.6%
27
13.6%
38
12.8%
16
11.5%
130
Somewhat disagree 25.2%
28
23.5%
73
30.0%
6
23.1%
65
20.7%
58
26.4%
33
23.3%
263
Strongly disagree 30.6%
34
35.8%
111
40.0%
8
44.5%
125
43.9%
123
32.8%
41
39.2%
442
Don't know/refused 10.8%
12
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
16
4.3%
12
6.4%
8
5.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
106
18.6%
120
20.0%
226
Somewhat agree 13.0%
63
10.5%
68
11.6%
131
Somewhat disagree 24.3%
118
22.5%
145
23.3%
263
Strongly disagree 36.8%
179
41.1%
265
39.3%
444
Don't know/refused 4.1%
20
7.3%
47
5.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
83
15.1%
26
19.7%
80
25.3%
23
19.8%
212
Somewhat agree 12.0%
48
12.2%
21
10.8%
44
8.8%
8
11.3%
121
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
80
22.7%
39
24.9%
101
28.6%
26
23.0%
246
Strongly disagree 41.0%
164
43.0%
74
38.4%
156
35.2%
32
39.9%
426
Don't know/refused 6.3%
25
7.0%
12
6.2%
25
2.2%
2
6.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
98
20.7%
50
28.6%
6
50.0%
3
23.0%
43
18.8%
25
20.2%
225
Somewhat agree 12.2%
64
11.6%
28
9.5%
2
33.3%
2
7.0%
13
12.8%
17
11.3%
126
Somewhat disagree 23.5%
123
26.9%
65
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.3%
36
21.1%
28
22.9%
255
Strongly disagree 38.9%
204
33.9%
82
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
47.1%
88
43.6%
58
39.6%
441
Don't know/refused 6.7%
35
7.0%
17
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.8%
5
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
46
18.0%
24
20.3%
48
19.7%
37
20.0%
24
20.9%
27
21.4%
206
Somewhat agree 5.7%
9
16.5%
22
11.0%
26
11.7%
22
16.7%
20
14.0%
18
12.1%
117
Somewhat disagree 23.4%
37
20.3%
27
28.4%
67
25.0%
47
15.8%
19
22.5%
29
23.4%
226
Strongly disagree 31.0%
49
36.8%
49
36.0%
85
42.0%
79
46.7%
56
41.9%
54
38.6%
372
Don't know/refused 10.8%
17
8.3%
11
4.2%
10
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share