Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABORTION

Do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases, or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal in all cases 197 17.4% 17.4% -1.42
Legal in most 357 31.6% 49% -.56
Illegal in most cases 310 27.4% 76.4% .31
Illegal in all cases 189 16.7% 93.1% 1.18
Don't know/refused 78 6.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.7%
13
14.5%
45
0.0%
0
17.1%
48
22.1%
62
23.2%
29
17.5%
197
Legal in most 21.6%
24
28.4%
88
50.0%
10
33.1%
93
35.4%
99
33.6%
42
31.6%
356
Illegal in most cases 34.2%
38
29.7%
92
20.0%
4
28.5%
80
23.6%
66
23.2%
29
27.4%
309
Illegal in all cases 27.0%
30
20.0%
62
15.0%
3
13.5%
38
13.6%
38
13.6%
17
16.7%
188
Don't know/refused 5.4%
6
7.4%
23
15.0%
3
7.8%
22
5.4%
15
6.4%
8
6.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.8%
72
19.4%
125
17.4%
197
Legal in most 32.5%
158
30.9%
199
31.6%
357
Illegal in most cases 30.2%
147
25.3%
163
27.4%
310
Illegal in all cases 16.0%
78
17.2%
111
16.7%
189
Don't know/refused 6.4%
31
7.3%
47
6.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Legal in all cases 26.3%
105
17.4%
30
8.9%
36
17.6%
16
17.5%
187
Legal in most 34.3%
137
36.6%
63
27.1%
110
28.6%
26
31.4%
336
Illegal in most cases 21.8%
87
23.3%
40
35.2%
143
27.5%
25
27.6%
295
Illegal in all cases 11.3%
45
15.1%
26
24.1%
98
13.2%
12
16.9%
181
Don't know/refused 6.5%
26
7.6%
13
4.7%
19
13.2%
12
6.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.0%
68
18.2%
44
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
19.8%
37
27.1%
36
17.4%
194
Legal in most 29.4%
154
36.8%
89
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.7%
50
41.4%
55
32.0%
356
Illegal in most cases 30.5%
160
25.6%
62
14.3%
3
66.7%
4
28.3%
53
15.8%
21
27.2%
303
Illegal in all cases 18.9%
99
15.7%
38
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
19.8%
37
7.5%
10
16.7%
186
Don't know/refused 8.2%
43
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.3%
10
8.3%
11
6.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.3%
21
14.3%
19
18.6%
44
18.6%
35
20.0%
24
24.8%
32
18.2%
175
Legal in most 29.7%
47
24.8%
33
32.6%
77
34.6%
65
29.2%
35
39.5%
51
32.0%
308
Illegal in most cases 29.1%
46
27.1%
36
29.2%
69
27.1%
51
29.2%
35
21.7%
28
27.5%
265
Illegal in all cases 20.9%
33
20.3%
27
14.4%
34
18.1%
34
17.5%
21
7.0%
9
16.4%
158
Don't know/refused 7.0%
11
13.5%
18
5.1%
12
1.6%
3
4.2%
5
7.0%
9
6.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share