Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAYADOPT

Do you favor or oppose adoption rights for gays and lesbians so they can legally adopt children?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Somewhat oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 281 24.8% 24.8% -1.33
Somewhat favor 235 20.8% 45.6% -.61
Somewhat oppose 105 9.3% 54.9% .11
Strongly oppose 394 34.8% 89.7% .83
Don't know/refused 116 10.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.2%
18
20.6%
64
10.0%
2
22.1%
62
32.1%
90
36.0%
45
24.9%
281
Somewhat favor 13.5%
15
18.4%
57
15.0%
3
23.1%
65
24.6%
69
20.8%
26
20.9%
235
Somewhat oppose 13.5%
15
10.0%
31
5.0%
1
9.6%
27
6.8%
19
9.6%
12
9.3%
105
Strongly oppose 48.6%
54
40.6%
126
45.0%
9
33.1%
93
29.6%
83
21.6%
27
34.8%
392
Don't know/refused 8.1%
9
10.3%
32
25.0%
5
12.1%
34
6.8%
19
12.0%
15
10.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.8%
96
28.7%
185
24.8%
281
Somewhat favor 17.1%
83
23.6%
152
20.8%
235
Somewhat oppose 10.9%
53
8.1%
52
9.3%
105
Strongly oppose 42.4%
206
29.1%
188
34.8%
394
Don't know/refused 9.9%
48
10.5%
68
10.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 37.3%
149
26.2%
45
12.3%
50
24.2%
22
24.9%
266
Somewhat favor 21.5%
86
23.8%
41
19.0%
77
17.6%
16
20.6%
220
Somewhat oppose 8.3%
33
10.5%
18
10.1%
41
7.7%
7
9.3%
99
Strongly oppose 25.0%
100
26.7%
46
48.8%
198
37.4%
34
35.4%
378
Don't know/refused 8.0%
32
12.8%
22
9.9%
40
13.2%
12
9.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.8%
83
32.2%
78
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
24.6%
46
45.9%
61
25.0%
278
Somewhat favor 17.2%
90
28.1%
68
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.9%
39
20.3%
27
20.8%
231
Somewhat oppose 10.3%
54
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
9.6%
18
6.8%
9
9.3%
103
Strongly oppose 45.0%
236
22.7%
55
19.0%
4
66.7%
4
38.0%
71
15.0%
20
35.0%
390
Don't know/refused 11.6%
61
8.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
12.0%
16
10.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.2%
35
23.3%
31
23.7%
56
26.6%
50
25.0%
30
38.8%
50
26.1%
252
Somewhat favor 17.1%
27
18.8%
25
20.3%
48
21.8%
41
25.0%
30
22.5%
29
20.7%
200
Somewhat oppose 5.7%
9
13.5%
18
9.7%
23
11.2%
21
10.8%
13
7.8%
10
9.8%
94
Strongly oppose 41.1%
65
32.3%
43
38.6%
91
33.0%
62
31.7%
38
24.0%
31
34.2%
330
Don't know/refused 13.9%
22
12.0%
16
7.6%
18
7.4%
14
7.5%
9
7.0%
9
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share