Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARATT1

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Married people are generally happier than unmarried people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 332 29.4% 29.4% -1.17
Somewhat agree 200 17.7% 47% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 114 10.1% 57.1% .02
Somewhat disagree 212 18.7% 75.9% .61
Strongly disagree 198 17.5% 93.4% 1.2
Don't know/refused 75 6.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
32
28.4%
88
25.0%
5
31.0%
87
29.3%
82
30.4%
38
29.5%
332
Somewhat agree 10.8%
12
15.2%
47
15.0%
3
15.3%
43
22.5%
63
24.8%
31
17.7%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
10
7.4%
23
5.0%
1
11.0%
31
13.2%
37
9.6%
12
10.1%
114
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
24
21.6%
67
25.0%
5
17.4%
49
16.8%
47
15.2%
19
18.7%
211
Strongly disagree 23.4%
26
21.0%
65
20.0%
4
17.4%
49
13.9%
39
11.2%
14
17.5%
197
Don't know/refused 6.3%
7
6.5%
20
10.0%
2
7.8%
22
4.3%
12
8.8%
11
6.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
163
26.2%
169
29.4%
332
Somewhat agree 20.0%
97
16.0%
103
17.7%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
53
9.5%
61
10.1%
114
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
81
20.3%
131
18.7%
212
Strongly disagree 11.1%
54
22.3%
144
17.5%
198
Don't know/refused 7.8%
38
5.7%
37
6.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
94
26.2%
45
40.6%
165
20.9%
19
30.2%
323
Somewhat agree 14.5%
58
19.2%
33
21.2%
86
13.2%
12
17.7%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
40
7.6%
13
10.1%
41
15.4%
14
10.1%
108
Somewhat disagree 22.0%
88
20.3%
35
14.0%
57
19.8%
18
18.5%
198
Strongly disagree 23.3%
93
19.2%
33
8.9%
36
23.1%
21
17.1%
183
Don't know/refused 6.8%
27
7.6%
13
5.2%
21
7.7%
7
6.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
190
21.1%
51
38.1%
8
33.3%
2
28.9%
54
15.8%
21
29.3%
326
Somewhat agree 18.5%
97
19.8%
48
4.8%
1
33.3%
2
15.0%
28
15.8%
21
17.7%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
49
10.3%
25
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
21
12.0%
16
10.1%
112
Somewhat disagree 15.5%
81
25.2%
61
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.7%
35
20.3%
27
18.8%
209
Strongly disagree 12.8%
67
19.0%
46
19.0%
4
33.3%
2
20.9%
39
28.6%
38
17.6%
196
Don't know/refused 7.6%
40
4.5%
11
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
7.5%
10
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
42
33.8%
45
30.1%
71
30.3%
57
32.5%
39
29.5%
38
30.3%
292
Somewhat agree 14.6%
23
9.0%
12
17.4%
41
21.3%
40
24.2%
29
24.0%
31
18.3%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
14
8.3%
11
11.4%
27
13.3%
25
5.8%
7
12.4%
16
10.4%
100
Somewhat disagree 20.9%
33
18.8%
25
19.5%
46
16.5%
31
20.8%
25
16.3%
21
18.8%
181
Strongly disagree 23.4%
37
24.1%
32
16.5%
39
15.4%
29
12.5%
15
11.6%
15
17.3%
167
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
6.0%
8
5.1%
12
3.2%
6
4.2%
5
6.2%
8
5.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share