Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARATT2

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - It is all right for a couple to live together without intending to get married.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 317 28% 28% -1.2
Somewhat agree 245 21.7% 49.7% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 38 3.4% 53.1% -.03
Somewhat disagree 153 13.5% 66.6% .56
Strongly disagree 359 31.7% 98.3% 1.15
Don't know/refused 19 1.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
27
30.0%
93
10.0%
2
27.0%
76
28.2%
79
31.2%
39
28.0%
316
Somewhat agree 18.9%
21
16.1%
50
30.0%
6
22.4%
63
27.5%
77
22.4%
28
21.7%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
4
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
3.6%
10
4.0%
5
3.4%
38
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
17
16.8%
52
0.0%
0
9.6%
27
13.9%
39
14.4%
18
13.6%
153
Strongly disagree 36.9%
41
32.3%
100
55.0%
11
35.2%
99
25.7%
72
27.2%
34
31.7%
357
Don't know/refused 0.9%
1
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
3.2%
9
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
134
28.4%
183
28.0%
317
Somewhat agree 25.9%
126
18.4%
119
21.7%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
6
5.0%
32
3.4%
38
Somewhat disagree 12.3%
60
14.4%
93
13.5%
153
Strongly disagree 30.9%
150
32.4%
209
31.7%
359
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
1.4%
9
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
140
38.4%
66
14.0%
57
34.1%
31
27.5%
294
Somewhat agree 21.5%
86
19.8%
34
23.4%
95
20.9%
19
21.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
16
4.1%
7
2.2%
9
4.4%
4
3.4%
36
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
60
7.6%
13
14.8%
60
8.8%
8
13.2%
141
Strongly disagree 21.8%
87
29.1%
50
44.6%
181
29.7%
27
32.3%
345
Don't know/refused 2.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.0%
4
2.2%
2
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
102
36.0%
87
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
26.7%
50
48.1%
64
28.2%
314
Somewhat agree 17.9%
94
26.4%
64
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
23.0%
43
27.1%
36
21.7%
241
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
17
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.8%
5
3.3%
37
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
84
14.0%
34
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
11.8%
22
6.0%
8
13.7%
152
Strongly disagree 41.8%
219
19.0%
46
19.0%
4
66.7%
4
32.6%
61
12.0%
16
31.4%
350
Don't know/refused 1.5%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.0%
4
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
51
27.8%
37
28.0%
66
26.1%
49
27.5%
33
34.9%
45
29.1%
281
Somewhat agree 17.7%
28
21.1%
28
23.7%
56
21.3%
40
24.2%
29
29.5%
38
22.7%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
5
3.8%
5
3.8%
9
2.7%
5
3.3%
4
2.3%
3
3.2%
31
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
23
15.0%
20
13.6%
32
13.8%
26
10.8%
13
10.1%
13
13.2%
127
Strongly disagree 31.0%
49
30.1%
40
29.7%
70
35.1%
66
34.2%
41
20.9%
27
30.4%
293
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share