Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARATT4

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 292 25.8% 25.8% -1.22
Somewhat agree 277 24.5% 50.3% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 54 4.8% 55.1% .02
Somewhat disagree 213 18.8% 73.9% .63
Strongly disagree 268 23.7% 97.6% 1.25
Don't know/refused 27 2.4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
43
31.6%
98
20.0%
4
25.6%
72
17.9%
50
19.2%
24
25.8%
291
Somewhat agree 18.0%
20
23.2%
72
40.0%
8
24.6%
69
26.8%
75
24.8%
31
24.4%
275
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
8.2%
23
6.4%
8
4.8%
54
Somewhat disagree 16.2%
18
15.5%
48
10.0%
2
18.5%
52
21.4%
60
26.4%
33
18.9%
213
Strongly disagree 21.6%
24
25.8%
80
25.0%
5
24.9%
70
23.6%
66
17.6%
22
23.7%
267
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.9%
6
5.0%
1
1.8%
5
2.1%
6
5.6%
7
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
122
26.4%
170
25.8%
292
Somewhat agree 24.7%
120
24.3%
157
24.5%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
21
5.1%
33
4.8%
54
Somewhat disagree 18.9%
92
18.8%
121
18.8%
213
Strongly disagree 24.3%
118
23.3%
150
23.7%
268
Don't know/refused 2.7%
13
2.2%
14
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
125
32.6%
56
19.0%
77
25.3%
23
26.3%
281
Somewhat agree 24.5%
98
26.7%
46
23.2%
94
26.4%
24
24.5%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
18
3.5%
6
4.7%
19
8.8%
8
4.8%
51
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
66
15.7%
27
20.2%
82
19.8%
18
18.1%
193
Strongly disagree 20.5%
82
17.4%
30
31.8%
129
16.5%
15
23.9%
256
Don't know/refused 2.8%
11
4.1%
7
1.2%
5
3.3%
3
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
124
28.9%
70
23.8%
5
16.7%
1
28.9%
54
26.3%
35
26.0%
289
Somewhat agree 26.1%
137
25.6%
62
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
18.2%
34
24.1%
32
24.5%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
25
4.5%
11
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
3.7%
7
5.3%
7
4.7%
52
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
103
16.1%
39
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.7%
35
21.1%
28
18.9%
210
Strongly disagree 23.9%
125
23.6%
57
14.3%
3
33.3%
2
27.3%
51
18.8%
25
23.6%
263
Don't know/refused 1.9%
10
1.2%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
4.5%
6
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
56
33.8%
45
21.6%
51
21.8%
41
18.3%
22
21.7%
28
25.2%
243
Somewhat agree 15.8%
25
23.3%
31
28.8%
68
25.0%
47
26.7%
32
24.0%
31
24.3%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
8
3.8%
5
4.7%
11
5.3%
10
3.3%
4
3.9%
5
4.5%
43
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
25
14.3%
19
18.2%
43
20.2%
38
25.0%
30
27.9%
36
19.8%
191
Strongly disagree 24.1%
38
23.3%
31
25.0%
59
26.1%
49
26.7%
32
20.2%
26
24.4%
235
Don't know/refused 3.8%
6
1.5%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share