Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARATT6

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Divorce is a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 158 14% 14% -1.95
Somewhat agree 91 8% 22% -1.29
Neither agree nor disagree 53 4.7% 26.7% -.62
Somewhat disagree 237 21% 47.7% .04
Strongly disagree 544 48.1% 95.8% .7
Don't know/refused 48 4.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
24
18.4%
57
15.0%
3
12.8%
36
10.0%
28
6.4%
8
13.8%
156
Somewhat agree 8.1%
9
9.0%
28
15.0%
3
10.3%
29
6.4%
18
3.2%
4
8.1%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
5
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
3.9%
11
7.2%
9
4.7%
53
Somewhat disagree 17.1%
19
21.6%
67
20.0%
4
21.7%
61
20.0%
56
24.0%
30
21.0%
237
Strongly disagree 43.2%
48
41.9%
130
40.0%
8
45.9%
129
57.5%
161
53.6%
67
48.2%
543
Don't know/refused 5.4%
6
3.9%
12
10.0%
2
5.0%
14
2.1%
6
5.6%
7
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
79
12.2%
79
14.0%
158
Somewhat agree 8.8%
43
7.4%
48
8.0%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
24
4.5%
29
4.7%
53
Somewhat disagree 21.2%
103
20.8%
134
21.0%
237
Strongly disagree 43.8%
213
51.3%
331
48.1%
544
Don't know/refused 4.9%
24
3.7%
24
4.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
38
10.5%
18
19.7%
80
14.3%
13
13.9%
149
Somewhat agree 6.3%
25
7.0%
12
10.8%
44
6.6%
6
8.1%
87
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
17
4.1%
7
4.9%
20
7.7%
7
4.8%
51
Somewhat disagree 19.5%
78
19.2%
33
22.2%
90
24.2%
22
20.9%
223
Strongly disagree 56.8%
227
52.9%
91
39.2%
159
45.1%
41
48.5%
518
Don't know/refused 3.8%
15
6.4%
11
3.2%
13
2.2%
2
3.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
94
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.3%
23
4.5%
6
13.9%
155
Somewhat agree 8.4%
44
9.1%
22
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.6%
18
4.5%
6
8.2%
91
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
25
5.0%
12
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
6.0%
8
4.7%
52
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
113
24.8%
60
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
32
18.0%
24
20.8%
232
Strongly disagree 43.1%
226
45.0%
109
81.0%
17
50.0%
3
51.9%
97
63.9%
85
48.2%
537
Don't know/refused 4.2%
22
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.9%
11
3.0%
4
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
32
17.3%
23
12.3%
29
14.9%
28
14.2%
17
8.5%
11
14.5%
140
Somewhat agree 5.7%
9
8.3%
11
10.2%
24
10.6%
20
7.5%
9
4.7%
6
8.2%
79
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
9
3.8%
5
4.2%
10
3.7%
7
3.3%
4
6.2%
8
4.5%
43
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
28
17.3%
23
21.2%
50
23.9%
45
21.7%
26
24.8%
32
21.2%
204
Strongly disagree 44.3%
70
50.4%
67
47.9%
113
44.1%
83
49.2%
59
53.5%
69
47.8%
461
Don't know/refused 6.3%
10
3.0%
4
4.2%
10
2.7%
5
4.2%
5
2.3%
3
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share