Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR2

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - A pre-school child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 208 18.4% 18.4% -1.46
Somewhat agree 255 22.5% 40.9% -.82
Neither agree nor disagree 42 3.7% 44.7% -.18
Somewhat disagree 292 25.8% 70.5% .47
Strongly disagree 313 27.7% 98.1% 1.11
Don't know/refused 21 1.9% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
29
18.7%
58
30.0%
6
20.3%
57
15.7%
44
11.2%
14
18.5%
208
Somewhat agree 21.6%
24
21.3%
66
30.0%
6
22.8%
64
21.8%
61
25.6%
32
22.4%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
3
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
4.3%
12
4.0%
5
3.7%
42
Somewhat disagree 20.7%
23
29.0%
90
25.0%
5
24.2%
68
25.0%
70
27.2%
34
25.7%
290
Strongly disagree 27.0%
30
26.5%
82
10.0%
2
28.1%
79
30.0%
84
28.8%
36
27.8%
313
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
0.7%
2
3.2%
9
3.2%
4
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
107
15.7%
101
18.4%
208
Somewhat agree 26.5%
129
19.5%
126
22.5%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
14
4.3%
28
3.7%
42
Somewhat disagree 25.5%
124
26.0%
168
25.8%
292
Strongly disagree 20.2%
98
33.3%
215
27.7%
313
Don't know/refused 2.9%
14
1.1%
7
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
56
16.9%
29
23.6%
96
16.5%
15
18.3%
196
Somewhat agree 19.8%
79
24.4%
42
25.1%
102
22.0%
20
22.7%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
14
2.3%
4
4.4%
18
6.6%
6
3.9%
42
Somewhat disagree 26.3%
105
26.2%
45
25.1%
102
25.3%
23
25.7%
275
Strongly disagree 34.8%
139
29.1%
50
20.2%
82
26.4%
24
27.6%
295
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
3.3%
3
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
108
11.6%
28
14.3%
3
50.0%
3
23.0%
43
14.3%
19
18.3%
204
Somewhat agree 23.3%
122
24.0%
58
19.0%
4
33.3%
2
21.9%
41
18.8%
25
22.6%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
20
2.5%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
5.3%
7
3.6%
40
Somewhat disagree 24.4%
128
29.8%
72
33.3%
7
16.7%
1
24.1%
45
25.6%
34
25.8%
287
Strongly disagree 25.8%
135
31.0%
75
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
26.7%
50
33.8%
45
27.9%
311
Don't know/refused 2.1%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
34
18.0%
24
18.6%
44
18.6%
35
15.0%
18
14.0%
18
17.9%
173
Somewhat agree 19.0%
30
21.1%
28
25.8%
61
26.6%
50
21.7%
26
20.2%
26
22.9%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
4
3.0%
4
5.1%
12
2.1%
4
2.5%
3
3.1%
4
3.2%
31
Somewhat disagree 20.9%
33
24.8%
33
25.4%
60
26.1%
49
24.2%
29
31.8%
41
25.4%
245
Strongly disagree 34.8%
55
30.1%
40
23.7%
56
25.0%
47
35.8%
43
27.9%
36
28.7%
277
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
3.0%
4
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share