Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR3

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - All in all, a family suffers when the woman has a full-time job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 195 17.2% 17.2% -1.55
Somewhat agree 216 19.1% 36.3% -.91
Neither agree nor disagree 55 4.9% 41.2% -.26
Somewhat disagree 285 25.2% 66.4% .38
Strongly disagree 358 31.7% 98.1% 1.03
Don't know/refused 22 1.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
31
21.9%
68
35.0%
7
17.8%
50
11.4%
32
5.6%
7
17.3%
195
Somewhat agree 19.8%
22
16.5%
51
30.0%
6
20.6%
58
20.4%
57
16.8%
21
19.1%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
7.5%
21
8.0%
10
4.9%
55
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
22
25.5%
79
15.0%
3
21.4%
60
28.6%
80
30.4%
38
25.0%
282
Strongly disagree 28.8%
32
30.3%
94
15.0%
3
34.9%
98
30.7%
86
36.0%
45
31.8%
358
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
3.5%
11
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.2%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
91
16.1%
104
17.2%
195
Somewhat agree 22.4%
109
16.6%
107
19.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
26
4.5%
29
4.9%
55
Somewhat disagree 26.5%
129
24.2%
156
25.2%
285
Strongly disagree 24.7%
120
36.9%
238
31.7%
358
Don't know/refused 2.3%
11
1.7%
11
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
52
13.4%
23
23.4%
95
16.5%
15
17.3%
185
Somewhat agree 15.8%
63
20.9%
36
22.4%
91
15.4%
14
19.1%
204
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
16
7.0%
12
4.4%
18
7.7%
7
5.0%
53
Somewhat disagree 24.3%
97
20.3%
35
25.9%
105
30.8%
28
24.8%
265
Strongly disagree 40.8%
163
37.2%
64
22.4%
91
26.4%
24
32.0%
342
Don't know/refused 2.3%
9
1.2%
2
1.5%
6
3.3%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
92
15.3%
37
28.6%
6
66.7%
4
20.9%
39
10.5%
14
17.3%
192
Somewhat agree 19.8%
104
19.0%
46
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
21.9%
41
14.3%
19
19.0%
212
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
30
4.1%
10
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
4.5%
6
4.9%
55
Somewhat disagree 27.1%
142
29.8%
72
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
32
25.6%
34
25.3%
282
Strongly disagree 27.9%
146
31.8%
77
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
35.3%
66
39.8%
53
31.5%
351
Don't know/refused 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
5.3%
7
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
30
21.1%
28
18.2%
43
20.2%
38
15.0%
18
7.0%
9
17.2%
166
Somewhat agree 19.0%
30
18.0%
24
20.8%
49
19.7%
37
19.2%
23
17.8%
23
19.3%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
7
5.3%
7
4.2%
10
4.3%
8
4.2%
5
5.4%
7
4.6%
44
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
30
21.1%
28
23.7%
56
25.5%
48
28.3%
34
31.0%
40
24.5%
236
Strongly disagree 35.4%
56
30.8%
41
31.8%
75
28.7%
54
33.3%
40
38.0%
49
32.7%
315
Don't know/refused 3.2%
5
3.8%
5
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share