Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISCIP2

Do you agree or disagree? It is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good hard spanking.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 413 36.5% 36.5% -1.03
Somewhat agree 310 27.4% 63.9% -.2
Somewhat disagree 148 13.1% 77% .62
Strongly disagree 236 20.9% 97.9% 1.45
Don't know/refused 24 2.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
46
43.5%
135
40.0%
8
38.4%
108
29.6%
83
26.4%
33
36.6%
413
Somewhat agree 22.5%
25
26.8%
83
35.0%
7
28.5%
80
28.6%
80
27.2%
34
27.4%
309
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
17
10.6%
33
15.0%
3
10.7%
30
15.4%
43
17.6%
22
13.1%
148
Strongly disagree 20.7%
23
17.4%
54
10.0%
2
19.6%
55
24.3%
68
25.6%
32
20.8%
234
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
2.1%
6
3.2%
4
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
218
30.2%
195
36.5%
413
Somewhat agree 27.6%
134
27.3%
176
27.4%
310
Somewhat disagree 11.9%
58
14.0%
90
13.1%
148
Strongly disagree 13.0%
63
26.8%
173
20.9%
236
Don't know/refused 2.7%
13
1.7%
11
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
130
34.3%
59
40.4%
164
46.2%
42
37.0%
395
Somewhat agree 23.3%
93
31.4%
54
30.8%
125
23.1%
21
27.4%
293
Somewhat disagree 14.5%
58
11.6%
20
12.3%
50
12.1%
11
13.0%
139
Strongly disagree 27.8%
111
20.9%
36
14.0%
57
16.5%
15
20.5%
219
Don't know/refused 2.0%
8
1.7%
3
2.5%
10
2.2%
2
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
214
27.3%
66
33.3%
7
16.7%
1
44.9%
84
27.1%
36
36.7%
408
Somewhat agree 27.7%
145
28.9%
70
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
21.9%
41
30.1%
40
27.3%
304
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
72
14.5%
35
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
19
13.5%
18
13.0%
145
Strongly disagree 15.1%
79
28.1%
68
33.3%
7
50.0%
3
21.4%
40
27.1%
36
20.9%
233
Don't know/refused 2.7%
14
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
68
37.6%
50
38.1%
90
37.8%
71
30.0%
36
30.2%
39
36.7%
354
Somewhat agree 22.8%
36
28.6%
38
28.4%
67
25.0%
47
32.5%
39
31.8%
41
27.8%
268
Somewhat disagree 13.3%
21
9.8%
13
14.4%
34
16.5%
31
15.0%
18
10.9%
14
13.6%
131
Strongly disagree 19.0%
30
23.3%
31
17.4%
41
19.7%
37
19.2%
23
25.6%
33
20.2%
195
Don't know/refused 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
4
1.1%
2
3.3%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share