Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEXED3

Now I am going to read to you some statements about sex education. Which of the following three statements is closest to your view about the best way to teach sex education? - (Statement 1) Abstinence from sexual intercourse is best for teens. Sex ed classes should not provide information about how to obtain and use condoms and other contraception. (Statement 2) Abstinence from sexual intercourse is best for teens, but some teens do not abstain, so sex ed classes should provide information about condoms and other contraception. (Statement 3) Abstinence from sexual intercourse is not the most important thing. Sex ed classes should focus on teaching teens how to make responsible decisions about sex.
  1) Statement 1
  2) Statement 2
  3) Statement 3
  4) Other
  5) Depends
  6) Should not be taught at all
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Statement 1 193 17.1% 17.1% -1.25
Statement 2 463 40.9% 58% -.36
Statement 3 417 36.9% 94.9% .53
Other 14 1.2% 96.1% 1.43
Depends 5 .4% 96.6% 2.32
Should not be taught at all 9 .8% 97.3% 3.21
Don't know/refused 30 2.7% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Statement 1 12.6%
14
20.3%
63
45.0%
9
15.3%
43
14.6%
41
17.6%
22
17.0%
192
Statement 2 26.1%
29
34.2%
106
20.0%
4
47.0%
132
48.9%
137
44.0%
55
41.1%
463
Statement 3 50.5%
56
40.0%
124
25.0%
5
32.7%
92
33.9%
95
34.4%
43
36.8%
415
Other 5.4%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Depends 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
5
Should not be taught at all 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
Don't know/refused 3.6%
4
3.5%
11
10.0%
2
2.5%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Statement 1 18.7%
91
15.8%
102
17.1%
193
Statement 2 35.2%
171
45.3%
292
40.9%
463
Statement 3 41.8%
203
33.2%
214
36.9%
417
Other 0.8%
4
1.6%
10
1.2%
14
Depends 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Should not be taught at all 1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.8%
9
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
3.1%
20
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Statement 1 8.8%
35
19.8%
34
26.4%
107
14.3%
13
17.7%
189
Statement 2 42.8%
171
42.4%
73
40.1%
163
36.3%
33
41.2%
440
Statement 3 44.3%
177
33.1%
57
29.8%
121
38.5%
35
36.5%
390
Other 0.8%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
5
3.3%
3
1.3%
14
Depends 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
Should not be taught at all 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
Don't know/refused 2.5%
10
1.7%
3
1.5%
6
5.5%
5
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Statement 1 20.8%
109
12.8%
31
4.8%
1
66.7%
4
17.1%
32
6.8%
9
16.7%
186
Statement 2 40.6%
213
41.3%
100
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
42.2%
79
48.1%
64
41.3%
460
Statement 3 34.0%
178
40.9%
99
66.7%
14
16.7%
1
34.2%
64
42.1%
56
37.0%
412
Other 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
14
Depends 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Should not be taught at all 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know/refused 1.9%
10
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Statement 1 17.1%
27
18.0%
24
17.8%
42
16.5%
31
14.2%
17
12.4%
16
16.3%
157
Statement 2 32.3%
51
30.1%
40
40.3%
95
48.4%
91
52.5%
63
47.3%
61
41.6%
401
Statement 3 41.8%
66
45.1%
60
38.1%
90
32.4%
61
29.2%
35
38.8%
50
37.6%
362
Other 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
11
Depends 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Should not be taught at all 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know/refused 4.4%
7
4.5%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share