Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INVOLVE

(IF HAVE KIDS) Some parents have the ability to be very involved at their child's school or program, while others, due to work or family demands, might not have as much time to be as involved as they might like. Which of the following three statements comes closest to describing you? Just tell me the letter of your response. Would you say... - A) I'm a parent who is very active at my child's school or program I often volunteer for events and many people in the building know me; B) I'm not very active at the school or program but I get very involved with my child's education at home; OR C) I don't really have a chance to get as involved as I'd like to be with my child's education at school or at home.
  1) A) Very active
  2) B) Not very active
  3) C) Don't have chance
  4) Neither
  5) Combination
  6) Does not apply
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A) Very active 214 36.8% 36.8% -.79
B) Not very active 271 46.6% 83.5% -.01
C) Don't have chance 52 9% 92.4% .76
Neither 1 .2% 92.6% 1.54
Combination 4 .7% 93.3% 2.32
Does not apply 36 6.2% 99.5% 3.1
Don't know/refused 3 .5% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A) Very active 38.5%
20
29.9%
53
40.0%
4
37.6%
59
43.3%
58
38.8%
19
36.8%
213
B) Not very active 42.3%
22
51.4%
91
60.0%
6
48.4%
76
39.6%
53
44.9%
22
46.6%
270
C) Don't have chance 13.5%
7
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
8.2%
11
6.1%
3
9.0%
52
Neither 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Combination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
1
0.7%
4
Does not apply 5.8%
3
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
6.7%
9
8.2%
4
6.2%
36
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A) Very active 32.3%
70
39.6%
144
36.8%
214
B) Not very active 49.3%
107
45.1%
164
46.6%
271
C) Don't have chance 10.6%
23
8.0%
29
9.0%
52
Neither 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Combination 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
Does not apply 6.5%
14
6.0%
22
6.2%
36
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A) Very active 32.5%
69
41.4%
29
41.2%
89
22.7%
10
36.3%
197
B) Not very active 48.1%
102
47.1%
33
41.2%
89
61.4%
27
46.3%
251
C) Don't have chance 10.4%
22
7.1%
5
8.8%
19
11.4%
5
9.4%
51
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Combination 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Does not apply 7.1%
15
4.3%
3
6.9%
15
4.5%
2
6.5%
35
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A) Very active 36.1%
88
36.1%
48
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
39.4%
43
36.6%
26
36.5%
209
B) Not very active 46.3%
113
48.1%
64
72.7%
8
60.0%
3
45.9%
50
42.3%
30
46.8%
268
C) Don't have chance 10.2%
25
8.3%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
8.5%
6
9.1%
52
Neither 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Combination 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Does not apply 6.1%
15
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
11.3%
8
6.3%
36
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A) Very active 29.8%
25
33.8%
23
33.1%
42
41.5%
44
35.2%
25
38.8%
26
35.4%
185
B) Not very active 48.8%
41
50.0%
34
51.2%
65
40.6%
43
46.5%
33
53.7%
36
48.2%
252
C) Don't have chance 14.3%
12
14.7%
10
7.9%
10
9.4%
10
7.0%
5
6.0%
4
9.8%
51
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Combination 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not apply 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
6.6%
7
11.3%
8
1.5%
1
5.7%
30
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share