Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPIRIT

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your beliefs you are religious, you are spiritual but not religious, or you are neither?
  1) Religious
  2) Spiritual, not religious
  3) Neither
  4) Both
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 563 49.8% 49.8% -.8
Spiritual, not religious 387 34.2% 84% .29
Neither 114 10.1% 94.1% 1.37
Both 49 4.3% 98.4% 2.46
Don't know/refused 18 1.6% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Religious 53.2%
59
50.6%
157
60.0%
12
50.5%
142
47.1%
132
47.2%
59
49.8%
561
Spiritual, not religious 27.0%
30
35.8%
111
30.0%
6
36.3%
102
34.6%
97
32.0%
40
34.3%
386
Neither 13.5%
15
10.3%
32
10.0%
2
6.4%
18
10.7%
30
12.8%
16
10.0%
113
Both 5.4%
6
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
5.0%
14
5.6%
7
4.3%
49
Don't know/refused 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
2.4%
3
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 51.2%
249
48.7%
314
49.8%
563
Spiritual, not religious 33.5%
163
34.7%
224
34.2%
387
Neither 11.1%
54
9.3%
60
10.1%
114
Both 1.9%
9
6.2%
40
4.3%
49
Don't know/refused 2.3%
11
1.1%
7
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Religious 44.8%
179
44.2%
76
59.9%
243
37.4%
34
49.8%
532
Spiritual, not religious 38.0%
152
40.1%
69
29.3%
119
35.2%
32
34.8%
372
Neither 11.5%
46
9.3%
16
5.7%
23
19.8%
18
9.6%
103
Both 5.3%
21
3.5%
6
3.9%
16
4.4%
4
4.4%
47
Don't know/refused 0.5%
2
2.9%
5
1.2%
5
3.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Religious 58.4%
306
54.1%
131
28.6%
6
83.3%
5
52.9%
99
7.5%
10
50.0%
557
Spiritual, not religious 31.3%
164
34.7%
84
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
31.6%
59
51.1%
68
34.3%
382
Neither 4.6%
24
6.2%
15
23.8%
5
16.7%
1
9.6%
18
36.8%
49
10.1%
112
Both 4.6%
24
4.1%
10
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.0%
4
4.4%
49
Don't know/refused 1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Religious 46.8%
74
49.6%
66
44.5%
105
58.5%
110
53.3%
64
47.3%
61
49.8%
480
Spiritual, not religious 32.9%
52
32.3%
43
41.5%
98
32.4%
61
35.0%
42
31.0%
40
34.9%
336
Neither 14.6%
23
10.5%
14
9.7%
23
6.9%
13
7.5%
9
14.7%
19
10.5%
101
Both 5.7%
9
6.0%
8
3.4%
8
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
4.7%
6
3.6%
35
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
2.5%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share