Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOREREL

(IF SPOUSE\PARTNER) Would you say religion is more important to you or to your spouse or partner?
  1) Me
  2) My spouse\partner
  3) Depends
  4) Equally religious
  5) Neither religious
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Me 257 34.5% 34.5% -1.13
My spouse\partner 131 17.6% 52% -.48
Depends 3 .4% 52.4% .18
Equally religious 283 37.9% 90.3% .83
Neither religious 55 7.4% 97.7% 1.48
Don't know/refused 17 2.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Me 49.0%
25
34.5%
68
64.3%
9
36.4%
68
31.5%
62
24.7%
24
34.5%
256
My spouse\partner 11.8%
6
16.2%
32
0.0%
0
13.4%
25
25.9%
51
16.5%
16
17.5%
130
Depends 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Equally religious 33.3%
17
37.6%
74
35.7%
5
41.2%
77
32.0%
63
47.4%
46
38.0%
282
Neither religious 2.0%
1
9.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
8.1%
16
7.2%
7
7.4%
55
Don't know/refused 3.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.5%
5
4.1%
4
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
197
100.0%
14
100.0%
187
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Me 18.8%
62
46.9%
195
34.5%
257
My spouse\partner 26.7%
88
10.3%
43
17.6%
131
Depends 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Equally religious 45.5%
150
32.0%
133
37.9%
283
Neither religious 6.4%
21
8.2%
34
7.4%
55
Don't know/refused 2.1%
7
2.4%
10
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
416

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Me 42.4%
103
32.5%
37
30.9%
89
30.2%
19
35.0%
248
My spouse\partner 16.0%
39
15.8%
18
19.4%
56
17.5%
11
17.5%
124
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Equally religious 29.6%
72
41.2%
47
43.4%
125
33.3%
21
37.4%
265
Neither religious 8.6%
21
8.8%
10
3.8%
11
17.5%
11
7.5%
53
Don't know/refused 3.3%
8
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
114
100.0%
288
100.0%
63

708


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Me 35.4%
127
40.3%
64
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
38.0%
46
15.4%
12
34.6%
254
My spouse\partner 15.6%
56
25.2%
40
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
15
23.1%
18
17.8%
131
Depends 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Equally religious 43.7%
157
30.2%
48
40.0%
6
66.7%
2
43.0%
52
15.4%
12
37.7%
277
Neither religious 3.3%
12
3.8%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
38.5%
30
7.5%
55
Don't know/refused 1.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
7.7%
6
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
159
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Me 40.4%
23
46.4%
32
36.6%
59
37.8%
54
30.2%
32
28.7%
33
35.8%
233
My spouse\partner 3.5%
2
10.1%
7
19.9%
32
16.8%
24
18.9%
20
23.5%
27
17.2%
112
Depends 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
Equally religious 35.1%
20
40.6%
28
35.4%
57
35.7%
51
45.3%
48
36.5%
42
37.8%
246
Neither religious 15.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
7.7%
11
4.7%
5
8.7%
10
7.1%
46
Don't know/refused 3.5%
2
2.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
69
100.0%
161
100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
115

651

Bookmark and Share