Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


METHDGRP

(IF METHODIST) With which Methodist group is your church associated? Is that the United Methodist Church, Free Methodist, Wesleyan Methodist, or some other Methodist group?
  1) United Methodist
  3) Wesleyan Methodist
  4) Methodist, don't know which
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Methodist 45 81.8% 81.8% -.44
Wesleyan Methodist 3 5.5% 87.3% .94
Methodist, don't know which 1 1.8% 89.1% 1.64
Other 4 7.3% 96.4% 2.33
Don't know/refused 2 3.6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
United Methodist 100.0%
2
66.7%
12
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
92.9%
13
77.8%
7
81.8%
45
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
Methodist, don't know which 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
7.3%
4
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Methodist 80.0%
20
83.3%
25
81.8%
45
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.5%
3
Methodist, don't know which 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Other 8.0%
2
6.7%
2
7.3%
4
Don't know/refused 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
30

55


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
United Methodist 73.7%
14
60.0%
3
88.5%
23
100.0%
3
81.1%
43
Wesleyan Methodist 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
Methodist, don't know which 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 15.8%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
United Methodist 81.5%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
81.8%
45
Wesleyan Methodist 5.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
3
Methodist, don't know which 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Other 7.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
4
Don't know/refused 3.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

55


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
United Methodist 100.0%
5
50.0%
3
80.0%
12
72.7%
8
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
78.7%
37
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
Methodist, don't know which 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

47

Bookmark and Share