Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIG2

How often do you attend religious service - more than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, several times a year, or hardly ever?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 199 17.6% 17.6% -1.36
Once a week 296 26.2% 43.8% -.72
Once or twice a month 170 15% 58.8% -.07
Several times a year 161 14.2% 73% .57
Hardly ever 258 22.8% 95.8% 1.22
Never 43 3.8% 99.6% 1.86
Don't know/refused 4 .4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
More than once a week 20.7%
23
18.7%
58
20.0%
4
18.1%
51
13.9%
39
18.4%
23
17.6%
198
Once a week 30.6%
34
26.5%
82
25.0%
5
25.6%
72
24.6%
69
26.4%
33
26.2%
295
Once or twice a month 10.8%
12
13.5%
42
10.0%
2
15.3%
43
18.9%
53
13.6%
17
15.0%
169
Several times a year 17.1%
19
13.5%
42
25.0%
5
14.2%
40
13.9%
39
12.8%
16
14.3%
161
Hardly ever 19.8%
22
23.9%
74
15.0%
3
22.1%
62
24.6%
69
21.6%
27
22.8%
257
Never 0.9%
1
3.9%
12
5.0%
1
3.9%
11
3.6%
10
6.4%
8
3.8%
43
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 16.9%
82
18.1%
117
17.6%
199
Once a week 21.8%
106
29.5%
190
26.2%
296
Once or twice a month 15.8%
77
14.4%
93
15.0%
170
Several times a year 14.6%
71
14.0%
90
14.2%
161
Hardly ever 27.2%
132
19.5%
126
22.8%
258
Never 3.3%
16
4.2%
27
3.8%
43
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More than once a week 11.5%
46
17.4%
30
23.9%
97
15.4%
14
17.5%
187
Once a week 26.8%
107
19.8%
34
32.0%
130
15.4%
14
26.7%
285
Once or twice a month 13.8%
55
14.0%
24
17.2%
70
13.2%
12
15.1%
161
Several times a year 16.8%
67
16.9%
29
9.1%
37
18.7%
17
14.0%
150
Hardly ever 27.5%
110
26.2%
45
15.5%
63
29.7%
27
22.9%
245
Never 3.5%
14
5.8%
10
2.2%
9
6.6%
6
3.6%
39
Don't know/refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
More than once a week 23.3%
122
7.9%
19
9.5%
2
33.3%
2
22.5%
42
5.3%
7
17.4%
194
Once a week 28.8%
151
32.2%
78
4.8%
1
33.3%
2
28.9%
54
5.3%
7
26.3%
293
Once or twice a month 16.8%
88
17.8%
43
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
23
7.5%
10
15.1%
168
Several times a year 13.7%
72
15.3%
37
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
14.4%
27
12.0%
16
14.3%
159
Hardly ever 16.2%
85
23.6%
57
28.6%
6
33.3%
2
18.7%
35
53.4%
71
23.0%
256
Never 1.1%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
15.8%
21
3.6%
40
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
More than once a week 15.8%
25
19.5%
26
17.4%
41
16.5%
31
15.0%
18
12.4%
16
16.3%
157
Once a week 27.2%
43
29.3%
39
22.5%
53
29.3%
55
22.5%
27
23.3%
30
25.6%
247
Once or twice a month 13.3%
21
11.3%
15
17.4%
41
16.0%
30
21.7%
26
16.3%
21
16.0%
154
Several times a year 17.7%
28
14.3%
19
12.7%
30
14.4%
27
18.3%
22
13.2%
17
14.8%
143
Hardly ever 20.3%
32
22.6%
30
25.8%
61
22.3%
42
18.3%
22
30.2%
39
23.4%
226
Never 5.7%
9
3.0%
4
4.2%
10
1.6%
3
4.2%
5
4.7%
6
3.8%
37
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share