Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON1

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? - Attend an informal religious or prayer group.
  1) Every day
  2) Once/twice week
  3) Once/twice month
  4) Once/twice year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 26 2.3% 2.3% -2.16
Once/twice week 253 22.4% 24.7% -1.38
Once/twice month 160 14.1% 38.8% -.61
Once/twice year 200 17.7% 56.5% .16
Never 479 42.4% 98.9% .94
Don't know/refused 13 1.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Every day 4.5%
5
1.9%
6
5.0%
1
1.8%
5
2.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.3%
26
Once/twice week 33.3%
37
25.2%
78
20.0%
4
23.5%
66
15.7%
44
18.4%
23
22.4%
252
Once/twice month 13.5%
15
15.2%
47
20.0%
4
14.6%
41
10.7%
30
16.8%
21
14.0%
158
Once/twice year 9.0%
10
14.5%
45
20.0%
4
19.6%
55
22.9%
64
17.6%
22
17.7%
200
Never 37.8%
42
42.3%
131
35.0%
7
39.9%
112
46.4%
130
44.8%
56
42.4%
478
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 2.3%
11
2.3%
15
2.3%
26
Once/twice week 20.8%
101
23.6%
152
22.4%
253
Once/twice month 10.5%
51
16.9%
109
14.1%
160
Once/twice year 17.5%
85
17.8%
115
17.7%
200
Never 47.9%
233
38.1%
246
42.4%
479
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 2.3%
9
1.7%
3
2.2%
9
2.2%
2
2.2%
23
Once/twice week 19.3%
77
18.0%
31
28.8%
117
17.6%
16
22.5%
241
Once/twice month 12.8%
51
14.0%
24
15.3%
62
15.4%
14
14.1%
151
Once/twice year 19.5%
78
22.7%
39
15.0%
61
12.1%
11
17.7%
189
Never 45.3%
181
41.9%
72
37.9%
154
50.5%
46
42.4%
453
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Every day 1.5%
8
1.7%
4
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
Once/twice week 28.6%
150
12.8%
31
4.8%
1
50.0%
3
28.3%
53
7.5%
10
22.3%
248
Once/twice month 17.4%
91
9.9%
24
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
34
6.0%
8
14.2%
158
Once/twice year 17.7%
93
18.6%
45
47.6%
10
16.7%
1
15.5%
29
15.0%
20
17.8%
198
Never 33.8%
177
55.8%
135
28.6%
6
16.7%
1
32.1%
60
71.4%
95
42.6%
474
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Every day 4.4%
7
3.0%
4
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
21
Once/twice week 25.3%
40
25.6%
34
21.6%
51
21.8%
41
20.8%
25
15.5%
20
21.9%
211
Once/twice month 17.1%
27
13.5%
18
14.0%
33
14.4%
27
15.0%
18
9.3%
12
14.0%
135
Once/twice year 17.1%
27
20.3%
27
15.3%
36
22.9%
43
16.7%
20
14.0%
18
17.7%
171
Never 34.2%
54
36.8%
49
47.5%
112
39.4%
74
45.0%
54
59.7%
77
43.6%
420
Don't know/refused 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share