Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELCON3

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? - Read the (holy book).
  1) Every day
  2) Once/twice week
  3) Once/twice month
  4) Once/twice year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 223 25% 25% -1.24
Once/twice week 209 23.4% 48.4% -.56
Once/twice month 142 15.9% 64.3% .13
Once/twice year 158 17.7% 82% .81
Never 151 16.9% 98.9% 1.49
Don't know/refused 10 1.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Every day 32.2%
29
25.1%
63
29.4%
5
25.8%
57
19.5%
41
26.7%
27
24.9%
222
Once/twice week 26.7%
24
22.7%
57
41.2%
7
20.4%
45
25.2%
53
21.8%
22
23.4%
208
Once/twice month 16.7%
15
16.3%
41
0.0%
0
16.7%
37
16.7%
35
13.9%
14
16.0%
142
Once/twice year 7.8%
7
17.9%
45
11.8%
2
19.0%
42
20.5%
43
18.8%
19
17.8%
158
Never 14.4%
13
17.5%
44
17.6%
3
17.6%
39
17.1%
36
14.9%
15
16.9%
150
Don't know/refused 2.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
4.0%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
251
100.0%
17
100.0%
221
100.0%
210
100.0%
101

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 20.1%
76
28.5%
147
25.0%
223
Once/twice week 21.7%
82
24.7%
127
23.4%
209
Once/twice month 17.2%
65
15.0%
77
15.9%
142
Once/twice year 20.4%
77
15.7%
81
17.7%
158
Never 18.8%
71
15.5%
80
16.9%
151
Don't know/refused 1.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
515

893


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 22.3%
67
23.1%
30
29.3%
104
19.0%
11
25.1%
212
Once/twice week 22.0%
66
20.8%
27
25.6%
91
22.4%
13
23.4%
197
Once/twice month 19.7%
59
16.9%
22
13.8%
49
12.1%
7
16.3%
137
Once/twice year 18.0%
54
20.8%
27
15.2%
54
24.1%
14
17.7%
149
Never 17.0%
51
16.9%
22
15.5%
55
19.0%
11
16.5%
139
Don't know/refused 1.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.6%
2
3.4%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
130
100.0%
355
100.0%
58

843


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Every day 29.8%
156
9.5%
23
9.5%
2
50.0%
3
39.0%
39
0.00%
0
25.0%
223
Once/twice week 28.6%
150
11.6%
28
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
28.0%
28
0.00%
0
23.4%
209
Once/twice month 14.9%
78
20.2%
49
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
0.00%
0
15.9%
142
Once/twice year 15.3%
80
22.3%
54
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
15.0%
15
0.00%
0
17.7%
158
Never 10.5%
55
35.5%
86
19.0%
4
16.7%
1
5.0%
5
0.00%
0
16.9%
151
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
100
100.0%
0

893


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Every day 32.8%
40
28.0%
30
26.1%
49
24.2%
37
21.0%
21
19.0%
19
25.5%
196
Once/twice week 23.8%
29
26.2%
28
23.9%
45
20.9%
32
20.0%
20
19.0%
19
22.5%
173
Once/twice month 18.9%
23
14.0%
15
15.4%
29
15.0%
23
22.0%
22
14.0%
14
16.4%
126
Once/twice year 11.5%
14
18.7%
20
20.2%
38
20.9%
32
17.0%
17
22.0%
22
18.6%
143
Never 11.5%
14
13.1%
14
12.8%
24
18.3%
28
19.0%
19
25.0%
25
16.1%
124
Don't know/refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
107
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
100

770

Bookmark and Share