Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEPRESSN

During the past year, have you experienced any of the following: deep depression?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1185 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Yes 194 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.7%
185
85.1%
406
85.0%
345
90.7%
215
85.8%
1151
Yes 16.3%
36
14.9%
71
15.0%
61
9.3%
22
14.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 75.7%
78
83.2%
232
87.3%
317
82.8%
48
88.3%
302
88.9%
208
85.9%
1185
Yes 24.3%
25
16.8%
47
12.7%
46
17.2%
10
11.7%
40
11.1%
26
14.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.3%
727
86.9%
458
85.9%
1185
Yes 14.7%
125
13.1%
69
14.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 83.4%
181
89.9%
747
76.9%
20
71.8%
94
82.6%
123
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
85.9%
1185
Yes 16.6%
36
10.1%
84
23.1%
6
28.2%
37
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
14.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 83.3%
55
87.3%
947
80.2%
142
81.1%
30
78.6%
11
85.9%
1185
Yes 16.7%
11
12.7%
138
19.8%
35
18.9%
7
21.4%
3
14.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 86.7%
627
84.8%
179
80.3%
57
89.1%
41
93.2%
41
82.1%
23
86.2%
968
Yes 13.3%
96
15.2%
32
19.7%
14
10.9%
5
6.8%
3
17.9%
5
13.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123