Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHARITY

Do you happen to be involved in any charity or social service activities, such as helping the poor, the sick, or the elderly??
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 616 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Yes 763 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 49.8%
110
49.3%
235
38.9%
158
39.2%
93
44.4%
596
Yes 50.2%
111
50.7%
242
61.1%
248
60.8%
144
55.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 50.5%
52
55.9%
156
41.9%
152
48.3%
28
43.0%
147
34.6%
81
44.7%
616
Yes 49.5%
51
44.1%
123
58.1%
211
51.7%
30
57.0%
195
65.4%
153
55.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 44.5%
379
45.0%
237
44.7%
616
Yes 55.5%
473
55.0%
290
55.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 42.9%
93
45.2%
376
50.0%
13
45.8%
60
40.9%
61
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
44.7%
616
Yes 57.1%
124
54.8%
455
50.0%
13
54.2%
71
59.1%
88
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
55.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 45.5%
30
45.5%
494
40.7%
72
37.8%
14
42.9%
6
44.7%
616
Yes 54.5%
36
54.5%
591
59.3%
105
62.2%
23
57.1%
8
55.3%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 46.1%
333
39.8%
84
45.1%
32
50.0%
23
43.2%
19
32.1%
9
44.5%
500
Yes 53.9%
390
60.2%
127
54.9%
39
50.0%
23
56.8%
25
67.9%
19
55.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123