Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTNDREL

How often, if at all, do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Once a year or less
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 431 31.3% 31.3% -.9
About once a week 537 38.9% 70.2% -.26
Several times a month 153 11.1% 81.3% .38
About once a month 74 5.4% 86.7% 1.02
Several times a year 94 6.8% 93.5% 1.65
Once a year or less 40 2.9% 96.4% 2.29
Never 50 3.6% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 31.2%
69
32.3%
154
32.5%
132
28.7%
68
31.5%
423
About once a week 31.7%
70
37.3%
178
40.4%
164
45.1%
107
38.7%
519
Several times a month 14.5%
32
12.6%
60
9.9%
40
8.4%
20
11.3%
152
About once a month 8.6%
19
5.9%
28
3.4%
14
3.8%
9
5.2%
70
Several times a year 7.7%
17
7.1%
34
7.1%
29
5.1%
12
6.9%
92
Once a year or less 4.1%
9
2.5%
12
2.7%
11
3.0%
7
2.9%
39
Never 2.3%
5
2.3%
11
3.9%
16
5.9%
14
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
More than once a week 32.0%
33
34.1%
95
34.2%
124
36.2%
21
28.9%
99
25.2%
59
31.3%
431
About once a week 33.0%
34
42.7%
119
35.8%
130
39.7%
23
41.2%
141
38.5%
90
38.9%
537
Several times a month 12.6%
13
6.1%
17
11.3%
41
13.8%
8
12.0%
41
14.1%
33
11.1%
153
About once a month 9.7%
10
5.4%
15
4.4%
16
1.7%
1
6.4%
22
4.3%
10
5.4%
74
Several times a year 4.9%
5
5.7%
16
9.1%
33
5.2%
3
5.0%
17
8.5%
20
6.8%
94
Once a year or less 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
8
1.7%
1
4.7%
16
5.1%
12
2.9%
40
Never 6.8%
7
5.4%
15
3.0%
11
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
4.3%
10
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More than once a week 32.4%
276
29.4%
155
31.3%
431
About once a week 38.6%
329
39.5%
208
38.9%
537
Several times a month 12.0%
102
9.7%
51
11.1%
153
About once a month 4.6%
39
6.6%
35
5.4%
74
Several times a year 6.0%
51
8.2%
43
6.8%
94
Once a year or less 2.8%
24
3.0%
16
2.9%
40
Never 3.6%
31
3.6%
19
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 24.9%
54
34.5%
287
30.8%
8
22.9%
30
32.2%
48
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
31.3%
431
About once a week 37.3%
81
39.6%
329
26.9%
7
42.7%
56
36.9%
55
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
38.9%
537
Several times a month 10.1%
22
11.2%
93
15.4%
4
12.2%
16
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
11.1%
153
About once a month 8.8%
19
3.9%
32
19.2%
5
6.9%
9
4.0%
6
100.0%
1
8.3%
2
5.4%
74
Several times a year 11.1%
24
5.4%
45
3.8%
1
8.4%
11
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
6.8%
94
Once a year or less 3.2%
7
2.4%
20
3.8%
1
3.8%
5
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
40
Never 4.6%
10
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 24.2%
16
30.7%
333
37.9%
67
27.0%
10
35.7%
5
31.3%
431
About once a week 39.4%
26
40.0%
434
31.1%
55
43.2%
16
42.9%
6
38.9%
537
Several times a month 12.1%
8
10.2%
111
15.8%
28
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
153
About once a month 7.6%
5
5.1%
55
5.6%
10
5.4%
2
14.3%
2
5.4%
74
Several times a year 6.1%
4
7.1%
77
6.2%
11
2.7%
1
7.1%
1
6.8%
94
Once a year or less 3.0%
2
2.9%
32
2.8%
5
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
Never 7.6%
5
4.0%
43
0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
More than once a week 34.9%
252
21.8%
46
26.8%
19
26.1%
12
40.9%
18
17.9%
5
31.3%
352
About once a week 39.3%
284
48.8%
103
43.7%
31
32.6%
15
47.7%
21
39.3%
11
41.4%
465
Several times a month 11.5%
83
11.8%
25
14.1%
10
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
14.3%
4
11.7%
131
About once a month 5.0%
36
8.1%
17
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.6%
1
5.0%
56
Several times a year 6.1%
44
5.2%
11
4.2%
3
13.0%
6
4.5%
2
10.7%
3
6.1%
69
Once a year or less 1.4%
10
1.9%
4
8.5%
6
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.5%
28
Never 1.9%
14
2.4%
5
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123