Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you currently a member of a church or synagogue?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 210 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
Yes 1169 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.6%
39
16.1%
77
14.0%
57
11.8%
28
15.0%
201
Yes 82.4%
182
83.9%
400
86.0%
349
88.2%
209
85.0%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 21.4%
22
13.6%
38
17.1%
62
8.6%
5
12.6%
43
17.1%
40
15.2%
210
Yes 78.6%
81
86.4%
241
82.9%
301
91.4%
53
87.4%
299
82.9%
194
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 14.7%
125
16.1%
85
15.2%
210
Yes 85.3%
727
83.9%
442
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 23.5%
51
11.7%
97
15.4%
4
20.6%
27
14.1%
21
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
15.2%
210
Yes 76.5%
166
88.3%
734
84.6%
22
79.4%
104
85.9%
128
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 19.7%
13
15.2%
165
14.1%
25
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
15.2%
210
Yes 80.3%
53
84.8%
920
85.9%
152
86.5%
32
85.7%
12
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 11.1%
80
9.0%
19
15.5%
11
10.9%
5
4.5%
2
28.6%
8
11.1%
125
Yes 88.9%
643
91.0%
192
84.5%
60
89.1%
41
95.5%
42
71.4%
20
88.9%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123