Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELIMP

How important would you say religion is in your own life?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1189 86.2% 86.2% -.38
Somewhat important 149 10.8% 97% 1.87
Not very important 41 3% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 82.4%
182
84.3%
402
87.7%
356
92.4%
219
86.4%
1159
Somewhat important 15.4%
34
11.9%
57
9.4%
38
5.1%
12
10.5%
141
Not very important 2.3%
5
3.8%
18
3.0%
12
2.5%
6
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very important 84.5%
87
91.0%
254
85.7%
311
93.1%
54
84.2%
288
83.3%
195
86.2%
1189
Somewhat important 13.6%
14
8.2%
23
11.3%
41
5.2%
3
12.9%
44
10.3%
24
10.8%
149
Not very important 1.9%
2
0.7%
2
3.0%
11
1.7%
1
2.9%
10
6.4%
15
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 88.5%
754
82.5%
435
86.2%
1189
Somewhat important 8.8%
75
14.0%
74
10.8%
149
Not very important 2.7%
23
3.4%
18
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very important 81.6%
177
86.9%
722
84.6%
22
87.0%
114
91.9%
137
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
86.2%
1189
Somewhat important 14.7%
32
10.3%
86
11.5%
3
9.2%
12
6.7%
10
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
10.8%
149
Not very important 3.7%
8
2.8%
23
3.8%
1
3.8%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very important 84.8%
56
85.2%
924
92.1%
163
89.2%
33
92.9%
13
86.2%
1189
Somewhat important 12.1%
8
11.9%
129
4.5%
8
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
149
Not very important 3.0%
2
2.9%
32
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very important 88.8%
642
85.8%
181
90.1%
64
82.6%
38
90.9%
40
82.1%
23
88.0%
988
Somewhat important 9.4%
68
12.3%
26
8.5%
6
13.0%
6
9.1%
4
7.1%
2
10.0%
112
Not very important 1.8%
13
1.9%
4
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123