Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELGFAM

How important would you say religion was in your family while you were growing up?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 894 64.8% 64.8% -.68
Somewhat important 347 25.2% 90% .82
Not very important 138 10% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 65.6%
145
62.1%
296
62.8%
255
72.2%
171
64.7%
867
Somewhat important 23.1%
51
26.4%
126
27.6%
112
20.3%
48
25.1%
337
Not very important 11.3%
25
11.5%
55
9.6%
39
7.6%
18
10.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
71
65.9%
184
66.1%
240
62.1%
36
60.8%
208
66.2%
155
64.8%
894
Somewhat important 18.4%
19
25.4%
71
23.4%
85
25.9%
15
31.0%
106
21.8%
51
25.2%
347
Not very important 12.6%
13
8.6%
24
10.5%
38
12.1%
7
8.2%
28
12.0%
28
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
554
64.5%
340
64.8%
894
Somewhat important 25.1%
214
25.2%
133
25.2%
347
Not very important 9.9%
84
10.2%
54
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very important 72.8%
158
61.6%
512
57.7%
15
70.2%
92
68.5%
102
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
64.8%
894
Somewhat important 22.6%
49
26.5%
220
19.2%
5
20.6%
27
26.8%
40
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
25.2%
347
Not very important 4.6%
10
11.9%
99
23.1%
6
9.2%
12
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very important 71.2%
47
62.7%
680
76.8%
136
56.8%
21
71.4%
10
64.8%
894
Somewhat important 21.2%
14
26.7%
290
16.9%
30
24.3%
9
28.6%
4
25.2%
347
Not very important 7.6%
5
10.6%
115
6.2%
11
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very important 64.0%
463
75.8%
160
60.6%
43
69.6%
32
75.0%
33
57.1%
16
66.5%
747
Somewhat important 26.0%
188
19.0%
40
23.9%
17
19.6%
9
20.5%
9
32.1%
9
24.2%
272
Not very important 10.0%
72
5.2%
11
15.5%
11
10.9%
5
4.5%
2
10.7%
3
9.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123