Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELVIEWS

On a scale from 1 to 6, where "1" is "very conservative" and "6" is "very liberal," where would you place yourself in terms of your religious views?
  1) Very conservative
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 Very liberal
  7) 7 Donít know
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 240 17.4% 17.4% -1.37
2 205 14.9% 32.3% -.8
3 342 24.8% 57.1% -.24
4 211 15.3% 72.4% .33
5 156 11.3% 83.7% .89
6 Very liberal 172 12.5% 96.2% 1.46
7 Donít know 35 2.5% 98.7% 2.02
Refused 18 1.3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 16.3%
36
16.4%
78
18.7%
76
19.4%
46
17.6%
236
2 16.7%
37
16.8%
80
14.8%
60
10.1%
24
15.0%
201
3 24.9%
55
26.4%
126
24.6%
100
21.9%
52
24.8%
333
4 15.4%
34
15.7%
75
15.0%
61
13.9%
33
15.1%
203
5 10.9%
24
11.9%
57
11.6%
47
10.5%
25
11.4%
153
6 Very liberal 14.5%
32
10.1%
48
13.5%
55
15.2%
36
12.8%
171
7 Donít know 0.9%
2
2.3%
11
1.5%
6
5.5%
13
2.4%
32
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
3.4%
8
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very conservative 18.4%
19
22.2%
62
15.2%
55
31.0%
18
16.7%
57
12.4%
29
17.4%
240
2 8.7%
9
13.6%
38
13.2%
48
8.6%
5
19.3%
66
16.7%
39
14.9%
205
3 16.5%
17
25.1%
70
27.8%
101
10.3%
6
26.3%
90
24.8%
58
24.8%
342
4 10.7%
11
15.4%
43
16.3%
59
27.6%
16
14.0%
48
14.5%
34
15.3%
211
5 11.7%
12
9.0%
25
12.4%
45
6.9%
4
9.4%
32
16.2%
38
11.3%
156
6 Very liberal 20.4%
21
12.5%
35
12.1%
44
10.3%
6
9.9%
34
13.7%
32
12.5%
172
7 Donít know 6.8%
7
1.4%
4
2.2%
8
3.4%
2
3.5%
12
0.9%
2
2.5%
35
Refused 6.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.7%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 17.6%
150
17.1%
90
17.4%
240
2 14.1%
120
16.1%
85
14.9%
205
3 23.1%
197
27.5%
145
24.8%
342
4 16.5%
141
13.3%
70
15.3%
211
5 11.2%
95
11.6%
61
11.3%
156
6 Very liberal 12.8%
109
12.0%
63
12.5%
172
7 Donít know 3.4%
29
1.1%
6
2.5%
35
Refused 1.3%
11
1.3%
7
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very conservative 13.4%
29
19.5%
162
15.4%
4
15.3%
20
15.4%
23
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
17.4%
240
2 12.9%
28
17.6%
146
15.4%
4
9.2%
12
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
14.9%
205
3 21.2%
46
26.4%
219
30.8%
8
21.4%
28
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
24.8%
342
4 18.0%
39
14.4%
120
7.7%
2
20.6%
27
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
15.3%
211
5 12.0%
26
10.5%
87
11.5%
3
9.9%
13
16.1%
24
100.0%
1
8.3%
2
11.3%
156
6 Very liberal 19.8%
43
8.8%
73
19.2%
5
20.6%
27
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
12.5%
172
7 Donít know 2.3%
5
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 18.2%
12
17.3%
188
18.1%
32
18.9%
7
7.1%
1
17.4%
240
2 13.6%
9
16.4%
178
6.8%
12
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
14.9%
205
3 16.7%
11
26.0%
282
20.9%
37
18.9%
7
35.7%
5
24.8%
342
4 13.6%
9
14.8%
161
17.5%
31
21.6%
8
14.3%
2
15.3%
211
5 10.6%
7
11.1%
120
11.9%
21
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
11.3%
156
6 Very liberal 15.2%
10
10.8%
117
22.0%
39
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
12.5%
172
7 Donít know 4.5%
3
2.6%
28
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
Refused 7.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very conservative 17.2%
124
15.6%
33
22.5%
16
19.6%
9
22.7%
10
21.4%
6
17.6%
198
2 17.2%
124
11.4%
24
18.3%
13
8.7%
4
29.5%
13
17.9%
5
16.3%
183
3 26.3%
190
25.1%
53
18.3%
13
26.1%
12
27.3%
12
17.9%
5
25.4%
285
4 14.9%
108
23.7%
50
15.5%
11
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
21.4%
6
16.4%
184
5 10.9%
79
15.2%
32
7.0%
5
15.2%
7
2.3%
1
10.7%
3
11.3%
127
6 Very liberal 10.2%
74
5.7%
12
12.7%
9
13.0%
6
11.4%
5
10.7%
3
9.7%
109
7 Donít know 2.5%
18
2.8%
6
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123