Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_VISIT

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: visit someone who was sick or hospitalized?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 334 24.2% 24.2% -1.77
Yes 1045 75.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.1%
62
29.6%
141
19.0%
77
17.3%
41
23.9%
321
Yes 71.9%
159
70.4%
336
81.0%
329
82.7%
196
76.1%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 32.0%
33
22.9%
64
25.3%
92
19.0%
11
25.4%
87
20.1%
47
24.2%
334
Yes 68.0%
70
77.1%
215
74.7%
271
81.0%
47
74.6%
255
79.9%
187
75.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.8%
186
28.1%
148
24.2%
334
Yes 78.2%
666
71.9%
379
75.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 26.7%
58
25.4%
211
15.4%
4
26.0%
34
12.1%
18
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
24.2%
334
Yes 73.3%
159
74.6%
620
84.6%
22
74.0%
97
87.9%
131
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
75.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 39.4%
26
23.6%
256
23.2%
41
24.3%
9
14.3%
2
24.2%
334
Yes 60.6%
40
76.4%
829
76.8%
136
75.7%
28
85.7%
12
75.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 21.2%
153
30.3%
64
31.0%
22
32.6%
15
13.6%
6
17.9%
5
23.6%
265
Yes 78.8%
570
69.7%
147
69.0%
49
67.4%
31
86.4%
38
82.1%
23
76.4%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123