Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLE_ST

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Bible study group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 529 38.4% 38.4% -1.27
Yes 850 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.3%
78
39.0%
186
36.9%
150
41.4%
98
38.2%
512
Yes 64.7%
143
61.0%
291
63.1%
256
58.6%
139
61.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 35.0%
36
33.3%
93
38.6%
140
32.8%
19
41.2%
141
42.7%
100
38.4%
529
Yes 65.0%
67
66.7%
186
61.4%
223
67.2%
39
58.8%
201
57.3%
134
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 37.2%
317
40.2%
212
38.4%
529
Yes 62.8%
535
59.8%
315
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 39.2%
85
36.9%
307
42.3%
11
38.9%
51
42.3%
63
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
38.4%
529
Yes 60.8%
132
63.1%
524
57.7%
15
61.1%
80
57.7%
86
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 39.4%
26
41.4%
449
21.5%
38
40.5%
15
7.1%
1
38.4%
529
Yes 60.6%
40
58.6%
636
78.5%
139
59.5%
22
92.9%
13
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 31.1%
225
53.6%
113
35.2%
25
50.0%
23
34.1%
15
50.0%
14
37.0%
415
Yes 68.9%
498
46.4%
98
64.8%
46
50.0%
23
65.9%
29
50.0%
14
63.0%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123