Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_APOLGZ

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: apologize to someone for something you did?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 315 22.8% 22.8% -1.84
Yes 1064 77.2% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.5%
32
15.9%
76
22.9%
93
42.6%
101
22.5%
302
Yes 85.5%
189
84.1%
401
77.1%
313
57.4%
136
77.5%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 29.1%
30
28.0%
78
21.2%
77
29.3%
17
19.3%
66
20.1%
47
22.8%
315
Yes 70.9%
73
72.0%
201
78.8%
286
70.7%
41
80.7%
276
79.9%
187
77.2%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 24.9%
212
19.5%
103
22.8%
315
Yes 75.1%
640
80.5%
424
77.2%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 15.2%
33
21.4%
178
15.4%
4
21.4%
28
43.6%
65
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
22.8%
315
Yes 84.8%
184
78.6%
653
84.6%
22
78.6%
103
56.4%
84
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
77.2%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 24.2%
16
23.0%
250
22.0%
39
18.9%
7
21.4%
3
22.8%
315
Yes 75.8%
50
77.0%
835
78.0%
138
81.1%
30
78.6%
11
77.2%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 24.8%
179
18.5%
39
18.3%
13
23.9%
11
11.4%
5
28.6%
8
22.7%
255
Yes 75.2%
544
81.5%
172
81.7%
58
76.1%
35
88.6%
39
71.4%
20
77.3%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123