Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_IMPRV

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: work on improving a broken relationship?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 787 57.1% 57.1% -.87
Yes 592 42.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 45.7%
101
53.5%
255
55.4%
225
75.5%
179
56.7%
760
Yes 54.3%
120
46.5%
222
44.6%
181
24.5%
58
43.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 60.2%
62
60.2%
168
54.8%
199
60.3%
35
55.3%
189
57.3%
134
57.1%
787
Yes 39.8%
41
39.8%
111
45.2%
164
39.7%
23
44.7%
153
42.7%
100
42.9%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.8%
484
57.5%
303
57.1%
787
Yes 43.2%
368
42.5%
224
42.9%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 54.4%
118
58.2%
484
42.3%
11
42.7%
56
68.5%
102
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
57.1%
787
Yes 45.6%
99
41.8%
347
57.7%
15
57.3%
75
31.5%
47
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
42.9%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 47.0%
31
58.9%
639
50.3%
89
43.2%
16
85.7%
12
57.1%
787
Yes 53.0%
35
41.1%
446
49.7%
88
56.8%
21
14.3%
2
42.9%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 58.9%
426
55.0%
116
52.1%
37
56.5%
26
63.6%
28
75.0%
21
58.2%
654
Yes 41.1%
297
45.0%
95
47.9%
34
43.5%
20
36.4%
16
25.0%
7
41.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123