Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_CONFES

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: confess a serious problem in your life to God?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 503 36.5% 36.5% -1.32
Yes 876 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.1%
62
35.0%
167
36.2%
147
46.0%
109
36.2%
485
Yes 71.9%
159
65.0%
310
63.8%
259
54.0%
128
63.8%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 35.0%
36
31.5%
88
36.1%
131
25.9%
15
39.5%
135
41.9%
98
36.5%
503
Yes 65.0%
67
68.5%
191
63.9%
232
74.1%
43
60.5%
207
58.1%
136
63.5%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.2%
300
38.5%
203
36.5%
503
Yes 64.8%
552
61.5%
324
63.5%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 34.6%
75
37.2%
309
19.2%
5
34.4%
45
38.9%
58
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
36.5%
503
Yes 65.4%
142
62.8%
522
80.8%
21
65.6%
86
61.1%
91
100.0%
1
54.2%
13
63.5%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
38.7%
420
22.6%
40
21.6%
8
57.1%
8
36.5%
503
Yes 59.1%
39
61.3%
665
77.4%
137
78.4%
29
42.9%
6
63.5%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 33.3%
241
37.0%
78
32.4%
23
47.8%
22
50.0%
22
28.6%
8
35.1%
394
Yes 66.7%
482
63.0%
133
67.6%
48
52.2%
24
50.0%
22
71.4%
20
64.9%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123