Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_ADDICT

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: try to overcome a bad habit or addiction?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 864 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Yes 515 37.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.9%
128
61.0%
291
60.3%
245
72.6%
172
62.3%
836
Yes 42.1%
93
39.0%
186
39.7%
161
27.4%
65
37.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 66.0%
68
63.8%
178
60.6%
220
63.8%
37
62.3%
213
63.2%
148
62.7%
864
Yes 34.0%
35
36.2%
101
39.4%
143
36.2%
21
37.7%
129
36.8%
86
37.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.7%
543
60.9%
321
62.7%
864
Yes 36.3%
309
39.1%
206
37.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 56.7%
123
63.9%
531
61.5%
16
58.0%
76
69.1%
103
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
62.7%
864
Yes 43.3%
94
36.1%
300
38.5%
10
42.0%
55
30.9%
46
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
37.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 65.2%
43
62.8%
681
59.3%
105
64.9%
24
78.6%
11
62.7%
864
Yes 34.8%
23
37.2%
404
40.7%
72
35.1%
13
21.4%
3
37.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 66.9%
484
58.3%
123
54.9%
39
52.2%
24
61.4%
27
50.0%
14
63.3%
711
Yes 33.1%
239
41.7%
88
45.1%
32
47.8%
22
38.6%
17
50.0%
14
36.7%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123