Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_VOL_IN

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: do volunteer work at your place of worship?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 501 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
Yes 878 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 42.1%
93
33.3%
159
35.0%
142
38.4%
91
36.2%
485
Yes 57.9%
128
66.7%
318
65.0%
264
61.6%
146
63.8%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 44.7%
46
34.8%
97
38.0%
138
32.8%
19
34.2%
117
35.9%
84
36.3%
501
Yes 55.3%
57
65.2%
182
62.0%
225
67.2%
39
65.8%
225
64.1%
150
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.0%
307
36.8%
194
36.3%
501
Yes 64.0%
545
63.2%
333
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 43.8%
95
31.8%
264
46.2%
12
44.3%
58
38.3%
57
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
36.3%
501
Yes 56.2%
122
68.2%
567
53.8%
14
55.7%
73
61.7%
92
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
35.9%
390
36.7%
65
35.1%
13
42.9%
6
36.3%
501
Yes 59.1%
39
64.1%
695
63.3%
112
64.9%
24
57.1%
8
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 34.4%
249
40.8%
86
28.2%
20
37.0%
17
25.0%
11
46.4%
13
35.3%
396
Yes 65.6%
474
59.2%
125
71.8%
51
63.0%
29
75.0%
33
53.6%
15
64.7%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123