Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


M_VOLOUT

In recent months, did you happen to do any of these things: do volunteer work for some other organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 698 50.6% 50.6% -.99
Yes 681 49.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 51.1%
113
49.9%
238
49.5%
201
52.3%
124
50.4%
676
Yes 48.9%
108
50.1%
239
50.5%
205
47.7%
113
49.6%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 67.0%
69
62.7%
175
53.2%
193
41.4%
24
45.6%
156
34.6%
81
50.6%
698
Yes 33.0%
34
37.3%
104
46.8%
170
58.6%
34
54.4%
186
65.4%
153
49.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.4%
421
52.6%
277
50.6%
698
Yes 50.6%
431
47.4%
250
49.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 48.4%
105
51.5%
428
42.3%
11
51.9%
68
49.0%
73
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
50.6%
698
Yes 51.6%
112
48.5%
403
57.7%
15
48.1%
63
51.0%
76
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
49.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 43.9%
29
50.5%
548
56.5%
100
43.2%
16
35.7%
5
50.6%
698
Yes 56.1%
37
49.5%
537
43.5%
77
56.8%
21
64.3%
9
49.4%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 52.7%
381
43.6%
92
43.7%
31
58.7%
27
38.6%
17
50.0%
14
50.0%
562
Yes 47.3%
342
56.4%
119
56.3%
40
41.3%
19
61.4%
27
50.0%
14
50.0%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123